KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

SAGE

Russian translation: SAGE pipeline


11:45 Jul 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: SAGE
То же, что и в вопросе про Scott oil via Forties. Выглядит это безобразие так: Scott gas via SAGE.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:SAGE pipeline
Explanation:
Gas is exported through the Scottish Area Gas Evacuation (SAGE) pipeline to the MNSL-operated plant at St Fergus. The 30-inch SAGE pipeline stretches 217 miles and has a capacity of 32.6 million standard cubic metres per day.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. трубопровод SAGE
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Большущее спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SAGE pipeline
Yuri Geifman
1Stratospheric Aerosol & Gas Experimenttunturi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Stratospheric Aerosol & Gas Experiment


Explanation:
Stratospheric Aerosol & Gas Experiment (NASA) (also called AEM-2).
http://nivel.euitto.upm.es/tele/AYU/Dic/GLOS/GLOSS.HTM

Возможно, это о изучении шотландского газа в рамках проекта SAGE.
Just guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See below:
of course, it\'a SAGE pipeline!

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SAGE pipeline


Explanation:
Gas is exported through the Scottish Area Gas Evacuation (SAGE) pipeline to the MNSL-operated plant at St Fergus. The 30-inch SAGE pipeline stretches 217 miles and has a capacity of 32.6 million standard cubic metres per day.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. трубопровод SAGE


    Reference: http://www.mobil.com/maff/world/uk/mnsl/sub_nnso.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большущее спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi: Thank you, I didn't find it!
1 min
  -> I've come across it in the past :-)

agree  IgorD: found it , but too late -)
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Excellent. indeed.
1 hr