KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tong line pull

Russian translation: тяговое усилие на клещевом канате


03:01 Jan 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: tong line pull
Раздел: "Torque Systems"
Подраздел: "Tong Torque & Tong Line Pull Systems"

Tong Line Pull — Indicates make-up or break-out torque (in pounds of line pull) for tool joints, drill collars, and drill string components. This type of system is used in applications where there are more than on set of tongs being used with different handle lengths. A 6” fluid-filled gauge reads directly in pounds of line pull which works in conjunction with a load cell that is connected directly to the tong handle. As each joint is made up, line pull is converted to a hydraulic pressure signal within the cylinder and sent to the gauge via a rubber hose, the gauge displays this signal as pounds of line pull. To determine the actual torque being applied you multiply the gauge reading by the tong handle length in feet. The gauge comes complete with a target pointer that the driller sets to a corresponding torque requirement. A large variety of systems are available with up to 30,000 pounds of single line pull. Metric, English or dual scale s ystems are available.

Как у нефтяников называется по-русски сие устройство?
Roman Bardachev
Canada
Russian translation:тяговое усилие на клещевом канате
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Prilipsky
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5тяговое усилие на клещевом канате
Prilipsky
3системы натяжения каната для трубного ключа
Kate Pisman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
системы натяжения каната для трубного ключа


Explanation:
tong line - канат для трубного ключа
line pull - натяжение каната

Тогда получается, системы натяжения каната для трубного ключа.

Kate Pisman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
тяговое усилие на клещевом канате


Explanation:
-

Prilipsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!