KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

RPM (причем тут обороты в минуту?) - что-то другое

Russian translation: а вот причем


16:05 Feb 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / cementing
English term or phrase: RPM (причем тут обороты в минуту?) - что-то другое
Plastic Viscosity (PV) – The measure of
resistance to fluid flow from the amount, type, and
size of solids present - CENTIPOISE
PV = 600 RPM minus 300 RPM
Yield Point (YP) – Resistance to initial flow,
or the stress required to start fluid movement –
(lb force/100 square ft)
YP = 300 RPM - PV
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:а вот причем
Explanation:
yield point
A parameter of the Bingham plastic rheological model. YP is the yield stress extrapolated to a shear rate of zero. (Plastic viscosity, PV, is the other parameter of the Bingham-plastic model.) A Bingham plastic fluid plots as a straight line on a shear-rate (x-axis) versus shear-stress (y-axis) plot, in which YP is the zero-shear-rate intercept. (PV is the slope of the line.) YP is calculated from 300- and 600-rpm viscometer dial readings by subtracting PV from the 300-rpm dial reading. YP is used to evaluate the ability of a mud to lift cuttings out of the annulus. A high YP implies a non-Newtonian fluid, one that carries cuttings better than a fluid of similar density but lower YP. YP is lowered by adding deflocculant to a clay-based mud and increased by adding freshly dispersed clay or a flocculant, such as lime
http://www.petroleumtimes.com/glossary/index.php?letter=y

Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4а вот причем
Nik-On/Off
5обороты в минуту
Nico Rhodionoff
4yes - revolutions per minutexxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rpm (причем тут обороты в минуту?) - что-то другое
yes - revolutions per minute


Explanation:
...

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rpm (причем тут обороты в минуту?) - что-то другое
а вот причем


Explanation:
yield point
A parameter of the Bingham plastic rheological model. YP is the yield stress extrapolated to a shear rate of zero. (Plastic viscosity, PV, is the other parameter of the Bingham-plastic model.) A Bingham plastic fluid plots as a straight line on a shear-rate (x-axis) versus shear-stress (y-axis) plot, in which YP is the zero-shear-rate intercept. (PV is the slope of the line.) YP is calculated from 300- and 600-rpm viscometer dial readings by subtracting PV from the 300-rpm dial reading. YP is used to evaluate the ability of a mud to lift cuttings out of the annulus. A high YP implies a non-Newtonian fluid, one that carries cuttings better than a fluid of similar density but lower YP. YP is lowered by adding deflocculant to a clay-based mud and increased by adding freshly dispersed clay or a flocculant, such as lime
http://www.petroleumtimes.com/glossary/index.php?letter=y



Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
54 mins

agree  koundelev
1 hr

agree  Valery Afanasiev
2 hrs

agree  amzh
15 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RPM
обороты в минуту


Explanation:
Вискозиметры, используемые для определения реологических параметров промывочных жидкостей, определяют "вязкость" раствора по углу отклонения металлического цилиндра, находящегося в растворе внутри другого цилиндра, вращающегося с различными скоростями (как правило 600, 300, 200, 100, 6 и 3 оборота в минуту, поэтому и ДНС, и СНС и пластичесая вязкость привязаны именно к оборотам в минуту. Хочу заметить - что Бингамова модель это позапрошлый век в реологии, а в современных моделях, таких как Хершель-Баккли, понятие ДНС (Yield Point) вообще отсутствует.

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 395