KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

QD

Russian translation: соединители QD


11:04 Feb 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / бурильные инструменты/приспособления
English term or phrase: QD
Make sure QD's are clean
Контекста нет. Речь идет об элеваторе с гидравлическим управлением. Это из перечня проверок (раздел „гидравлические соединения”) перед установкой элеватора на трубу (обсадную колонну).
Раздел включает еще несколько операций:

- Make sure the controls are connected to the Hydraulic Power Supply

- Make sure the controls are switched on

- Make sure the Hydraulic Lines are connected

Спасибо
Angelina Asparuhova
Russian translation:соединители QD
Explanation:
QD - quick disconnect, т.е. быстросъемные, в гидравлике довольно часто применяются
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо, Енотик! Так и есть. Заказчик ответил: "Quick disconnects; basically hydraulic couplings which can be disconnected easily".
Ангелина
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1соединители QDEnote
2элеватор серии QD
Zoya Askarova
2передача с полым валомsalavat


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qd
передача с полым валом


Explanation:
Я только предполагаю, текста мало:

Multitran.ru
quill drive
геол. передача с полым валом

Wikipedia: quill drive


The running gear of a quill drive-equipped electric locomotive.

A quill drive is a mechanism that allows a drive shaft to shift its position (either axially, radially, or both) relative to its driving shaft. It consists of a hollow driving shaft (the quill) with a driven shaft inside it. The two are connected in some fashion which permits the required

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: А что там чистить? Я подозреваю, что D означает "диаметр", т.е. речь идет о каких-то соединениях...


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qd
соединители QD


Explanation:
QD - quick disconnect, т.е. быстросъемные, в гидравлике довольно часто применяются

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2463
Grading comment
Спасибо, Енотик! Так и есть. Заказчик ответил: "Quick disconnects; basically hydraulic couplings which can be disconnected easily".
Ангелина

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand: Скорее всего!
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qd
элеватор серии QD


Explanation:
Пневматический спайдер-элеватор серии QD разработан и изготовлен по американским стандартам. бурового оборудования API Spec 8А. ...
www.rinko.ru/products/rinko.pdf -

QD Pneumatic Casing Elevator/Spider is applicable to the casing of 114~340mm(41/2 ~ 33/8in) and features labor saving and safe with pneumatic operationg.

http://www.xingxiang.com.cn/Html/esyjx/20061109971.html

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354