KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

alpha spacer water surfactant

Russian translation: Буферный раствор с поверхностно-активными добавками


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alpha spacer water surfactant
Russian translation:Буферный раствор с поверхностно-активными добавками
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

18:16 Feb 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / cementing
English term or phrase: alpha spacer water surfactant
ALPHA SPACER

Up to 3% KCl (by weight of water) can be added to Alpha Spacer to protect sensitive formations.

Prehydrate the spacer in fresh water before adding KCl or it will not fully yield.

When displacing water-based drilling fluids, use 0.2 gal/bbl Alpha Spacer Water Surfactant. For oil-based drilling fluids, use a concentration of 2.0 gal/bbl Alpha Spacer Oil Surfactant. If compatibility testing shows a higher yield point than desired, or if oil-wetting persists, add additional surfactant in increments of 0.2 gal/bbl until the desired result is achieved.

Add Alpha Spacer Water Surfactant just before the spacer is pumped downhole to minimize foaming. Limit circulation to just the time required to evenly disperse the surfactant. Up to 0.02 gal/bbl D-AIR 3 can be added to help alleviate foaming problems.
kergap --
Russian Federation
см.
Explanation:
Буферный раствор с поверхностно-активными добавками

www.patentstorm.us/patents/7278487.html - 16k

Selected response from:

Marina Dolinsky
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"Alpha Spacer" - марка одной из рецептур компании Halliburton
AKhram
4ПАВ "Alpha Spacer"
Nico Rhodionoff
3Surfactant - сурфактант, поверхностно-активное вещество
AKhram
3см.Marina Dolinsky


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Alpha Spacer" - марка одной из рецептур компании Halliburton


Explanation:
см. http://www.petrochem-usa.com/COMPARISON CHARTS/SPACERS & CHE...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amzh: ПАВ "Alpha Spacer"
15 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surfactant - сурфактант, поверхностно-активное вещество


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Буферный раствор с поверхностно-активными добавками

www.patentstorm.us/patents/7278487.html - 16k



Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Спасибо!

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ПАВ "Alpha Spacer"


Explanation:
Если исходить из того контекста, в которм встретился этот термин, то Alpha Spacer не может быть переведено как буферная жидкость, поскольку там сказано, что Spacer должен гидратироваться до ввода хлористого калия, из чего можно заключить, что сам Spacer есть сухое вещество. Таким образом Alpha Spacer - это не буферная жидкость в привычном смысле, но материал для ее приготовления.

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 395