KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

EMI - CAST

Russian translation: Электроакустический микросканер пласта


17:54 Mar 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / logging
English term or phrase: EMI - CAST
EMI - CAST after Mini Frac

The Electrical Micro Imaging tool (EMI) produces images of the borehole wall based on 150 micro-resistivity measurements distributed over 6 pads that contact the borehole wall.

The Circumferential Acoustic Scanning tool provides borehole images based on the reflections of an ultrasonic beam at the borehole wall.

In the present example, both imaging tools where run before and after a mini frac operation in a wellbore. The log shows the entire recorded EMI image in track one, an expanded EMI image in track two and the CAST image on the same scale in track 3. Please note that the entire interval of the expanded images is only 24 ft.

Both images clearly show the fracture created during the mini frac test. Both tools provide oriented images, hence the direction of the fracture can be measured. Fractures are created in the direction of the maximum principal stress, or parallel to the minimum principal horizontal stress and therefore the orientation of the stress field is known based on these images.
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Электроакустический микросканер пласта
Explanation:
По крайней мере, так аналогичный по функциональности прибор называют в Baker Hughes. Понятно, что в Halliburton его могут называть чуть по-иному. Так что лучше таки да, дать в скобочках (EMI - CAST).
Selected response from:

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Электроакустический микросканер пласта
Valery Afanasiev
4Технологии EMI и CAST
Dmytro Palets


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emi - cast
Технологии EMI и CAST


Explanation:
С очень многих точек зрения такие вещи переводить не следует.

Dmytro Palets
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emi - cast
Электроакустический микросканер пласта


Explanation:
По крайней мере, так аналогичный по функциональности прибор называют в Baker Hughes. Понятно, что в Halliburton его могут называть чуть по-иному. Так что лучше таки да, дать в скобочках (EMI - CAST).

Valery Afanasiev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Как видно из текста приборов два: электромикроимиджер (EMI - Electrical Micro Imaging) окружной акустический сканнер (CAST - Circumferential Acoustic Scanning Tool