KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

EOR stability

Russian translation: Стабильность катализатора в конце цикла (End of Run)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EOR stability
Russian translation:Стабильность катализатора в конце цикла (End of Run)
Entered by: Kate Pisman

16:55 Mar 31, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Катализаторы для переработки нефтяных остатков
English term or phrase: EOR stability
catalysts improved EOR stability performance

Катализаторы десульфуризации нефтяных остатков
Cherepanov
Ukraine
End of Run
Explanation:
Совсем не уверена, но, может быть:
Как я думаю, End of Run
SOR conditions 1980 MT/d (new catalysts)
EOR conditions 1700 MT/d (old catalysts)

"стабильность к концу срока эксплуатации катализатора"???

Ссылка на End of run

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5879538-description.html
Preferred reforming conditions for the conventional furnace tubes filled with the monofunctional zeolite L based catalyst include a LHSV between 1.5 and 6; a hydrogen to hydrocarbon ratio between 0.5 and 3.0; and a furnace tube temperature for the reactants (interior temperature) between 600° F. and 960° F. at the inlet and between 860° F. and 960° F. at the outlet at Start of Run (SOR), and between 600° F. and 1025° F. at the inlet and between 920° F. and 1025° F. at the outlet at End of Run (EOR).

http://hghouston.com/dcforum/DCForumID6/295.html
1)Catalyst facing EOR(End of run condition)
2)Powdering of catalyst at the particular pass tubes and possible increase of skin tempeature.
3)Tubes close to the burner.
Selected response from:

Kate Pisman
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enhanced oil recoveryMichael Bobrov
3стабильность выхода третичных процессов переработки нефти
Dmytro Palets
1 +1End of Run
Kate Pisman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eor stability
стабильность выхода третичных процессов переработки нефти


Explanation:
Enhanced oil recovery is also called improved oil recovery or tertiary recovery and it is abbreviated EOR.
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=enhanc...

Если верить Википедии, термин "третичные процессы переработки" вполне законен:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Нефтепереработка

Dmytro Palets
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eor stability
End of Run


Explanation:
Совсем не уверена, но, может быть:
Как я думаю, End of Run
SOR conditions 1980 MT/d (new catalysts)
EOR conditions 1700 MT/d (old catalysts)

"стабильность к концу срока эксплуатации катализатора"???

Ссылка на End of run

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5879538-description.html
Preferred reforming conditions for the conventional furnace tubes filled with the monofunctional zeolite L based catalyst include a LHSV between 1.5 and 6; a hydrogen to hydrocarbon ratio between 0.5 and 3.0; and a furnace tube temperature for the reactants (interior temperature) between 600° F. and 960° F. at the inlet and between 860° F. and 960° F. at the outlet at Start of Run (SOR), and between 600° F. and 1025° F. at the inlet and between 920° F. and 1025° F. at the outlet at End of Run (EOR).

http://hghouston.com/dcforum/DCForumID6/295.html
1)Catalyst facing EOR(End of run condition)
2)Powdering of catalyst at the particular pass tubes and possible increase of skin tempeature.
3)Tubes close to the burner.

Kate Pisman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girene: Стабильность катализатора в конце цикла (end of run). Точно также SOR - start of run
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Возьму для себя на заметку "в конце цикла", "в начале цикла", когда-нибудь понадобится.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eor stability
enhanced oil recovery


Explanation:
Enhanced oil recovery - способ повышения нефтеотдачи

Michael Bobrov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian