KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

refinary gate price

Russian translation: отпускная цена НПЗ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refinary gate price
Russian translation:отпускная цена НПЗ
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

12:21 Aug 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / OIL
English term or phrase: refinary gate price
it created a glut of oil with a corresponding reduction in refinrary gate price
tatyanawy
отпускная цена НПЗ
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1отпускная цена НПЗ
Sergey Gorelik
4 -1цена (на нефть) франко-нефтеперерабатывающий завод
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отпускная цена НПЗ


Explanation:
..

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
1 min

agree  nkay
6 hrs

disagree  Viktor Nikolaev: Не верю, см. мое дополнение ниже.
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
цена (на нефть) франко-нефтеперерабатывающий завод


Explanation:
Закупочная цена на нефть, включающая расходы по ее транспортировке до нефтеперерабатывающего предприятия.

Источник: Краткий терминологический словарь по ископаемым энергетическим ресурсам, Москва, "Недра", 1985.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 06:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it created a glut of oil with a corresponding reduction in refinrary gate price

это привело к образованию излишка нефти и соответственно к понижению цены франко-НПЗ.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Gorelik: Именно: вы говорите о цене сырой нефти на условиях доставки франко- (= free of charge), поставляемой на НПЗ, а термин выше означает цену нефтепродуктов, реализуемых НПЗ.
15 hrs
  -> НПЗ получает нефть, о цене которой и идет речь. Кроме того, "отпускная цена" - это "release price", "sale price", "selling price", но никак не "refinery gate price".