KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

suitability and compliance

Russian translation: определить пригодность и соотвествие


14:40 Aug 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
English term or phrase: suitability and compliance
the specification will be reviewed to determine suitability and compliance of these products to the existing specifications of the target regions
tatyanawy
Russian translation:определить пригодность и соотвествие
Explanation:
так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или для определения пригодности о соответствия
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13определить пригодность и соотвествие
Yuri Dubrov
3 +1См. ниже
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
определить пригодность и соотвествие


Explanation:
так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или для определения пригодности о соответствия

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 mins

agree  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Совершенно верно и, пожалуй, это не "pro" а "easy"
6 mins

agree  Remedios
16 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
19 mins

agree  Sergey Gorelik
30 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: it's a standard contractual phrase and should have a set equivalent in Russian - this looks a good rendition to me
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
4 hrs

agree  rapid
6 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
13 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
16 hrs

agree  Dash
18 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
По-моему, вся заковыка здесь в том, что пропущено слово "its" (its suitability), т.е. речь идет не о пригодности продуктов, а спецификации/технических условий.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 17:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы перевел эту фразу так:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 17:49:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Эта спецификация будет проанализирована, чтобы определить ее применимость и соответствие этих (нефте?)продуктов спецификациям, имеющимся в районах использования этих продуктов\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 17:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Эта спецификация будет проанализирована, чтобы определить ее применимость и соответствие этих (нефте?)продуктов спецификациям, имеющимся в районах использования этих продуктов\".


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: согласен - речь идет именно о впецификации
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо