KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

NOC

Russian translation: Национальная нефтяная компания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NOC
Russian translation:Национальная нефтяная компания
Entered by: marfus

09:48 Aug 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / OIL
English term or phrase: NOC
Assisting Governments/NOC on E&P strategy

( a range of services they offer for oil industry)

NOC, not NCO!!!!!!!!!!!!
tatyanawy
Национальная нефтяная компания
Explanation:
NOC - National Oil Company
Вроде по контексту подходит.
Во множественном числе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя множественное не обязательно. :-))
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Национальная нефтяная компания
Jarema
5Национальная нефтяная корпорация; Оперативный центр ВМСxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Национальная нефтяная компания


Explanation:
NOC - National Oil Company
Вроде по контексту подходит.
Во множественном числе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:24:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя множественное не обязательно. :-))

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda
30 mins

agree  Remedios
32 mins

agree  Yelena.
36 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: похоже. См. http://www.bennettjones.ca/hostgov/agenda.html. Другие возможные варианты см. ниже
4 hrs

agree  nkay
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Национальная нефтяная корпорация; Оперативный центр ВМС


Explanation:
Эти варианты (National Oil Corporation и Naval Operations Center) приводятся мной лишь в качестве дополнения к наиболее вероятному варианту, данному первым Abswererom

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48