KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

low shock sampling

Russian translation: отбор проб при низкой ударной нагрузке


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low shock sampling
Russian translation:отбор проб при низкой ударной нагрузке
Entered by: Lara_M

10:25 Apr 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Sampling
English term or phrase: low shock sampling
Possibility to collect one or more fluids sample with a “pump-out” technique, for *low shock sampling*.

Насколько я понимаю, это общепринятое название методики или практики, смысл которой в том, чтобы свести к минимуму неблагоприятные эффекты, возникающие при отборе проб из пласта. А как это правильно сказать по-русски?
Callmeaspade
Russian Federation
отбор проб при низкой ударной нагрузке
Explanation:
Schlumberger innovation:

MDT Low-shock Sampling.

The pumpout module drives the sample into a chamber against hydrostatic pressure to achieve the reduced pressure drawdown needed for the low-shock sampling technique.

Benefits :
Receive critical data for early, optimized well tests and facility designs .
Reduce well tests and costs.
Characterize reservoirs in less time .
Get PVT-quality fluid samples,
reduced filtrate and solids contamination ,
single-phase capture ,
single-phase recovery in low-temperature wells.
Reduce wireline or hole conditioning trips ,
reduced rig time ,
reduced risk .

Receive critical data for early, optimized well tests and facility designs
The low-shock sampling technique limits pressure drawdown during fluid sampling. The shock is minimized by pumping formation fluids into the MDT Modular Formation Dynamics Tester tool against piston chambers held at borehole pressure. This is better than drawing formation fluid into chambers at atmospheric pressure.


Selected response from:

Lara_M
Netherlands
Grading comment
Спасибо всем. Это вариант чуть лучше вписывается в мой контекст, хотя "контроль перепада давления", мне кажется, тоже правильно
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4отбор проб при низкой ударной нагрузкеLara_M
3метод отбора с низким показателем трения
Aiman Sagatova
2метод контроля перепада давления при отборе проб
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
метод отбора с низким показателем трения


Explanation:
Насколько мне понятно, речь идет об отборе керна, то следовательно шок заключается в трении прибора о породу.


Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Увы, речь об отборе жидкости (флюида).


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
метод контроля перепада давления при отборе проб


Explanation:
The well was drilled with water-based mud and a relatively dry gas (5 - 30 bbls/mmscf) was expected; the dew point was unknown. The MDT tool was used to take wireline samples using a 'low shock' sampling technique (controlled drawdown).
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=6192635

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отбор проб при низкой ударной нагрузке


Explanation:
Schlumberger innovation:

MDT Low-shock Sampling.

The pumpout module drives the sample into a chamber against hydrostatic pressure to achieve the reduced pressure drawdown needed for the low-shock sampling technique.

Benefits :
Receive critical data for early, optimized well tests and facility designs .
Reduce well tests and costs.
Characterize reservoirs in less time .
Get PVT-quality fluid samples,
reduced filtrate and solids contamination ,
single-phase capture ,
single-phase recovery in low-temperature wells.
Reduce wireline or hole conditioning trips ,
reduced rig time ,
reduced risk .

Receive critical data for early, optimized well tests and facility designs
The low-shock sampling technique limits pressure drawdown during fluid sampling. The shock is minimized by pumping formation fluids into the MDT Modular Formation Dynamics Tester tool against piston chambers held at borehole pressure. This is better than drawing formation fluid into chambers at atmospheric pressure.




Example sentence(s):
  • Using the low-shock MDT sampling technique, the operator acquired an uncontaminated reservoir fluid sample and pressure data at a significant savings. With this information, well testing was reduced.

    Reference: http://www.slb.com/content/services/evaluation/reservoir/mdt...
Lara_M
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Спасибо всем. Это вариант чуть лучше вписывается в мой контекст, хотя "контроль перепада давления", мне кажется, тоже правильно