KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

satellite tie-back hole

Russian translation: донный котлован для размещения устьевого оборудования


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glory hole
Russian translation:донный котлован для размещения устьевого оборудования
Entered by: Nico Rhodionoff

14:56 Apr 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Offshore production
English term or phrase: satellite tie-back hole
The whole enchilada sounds like following:
satellite tie-back involves a new glory hole with a capacity for up to 16 wells
Please bear in mind, tie back in this context has nothing to do with CSG, liners and it is not about design of a particular well
Nico Rhodionoff
India
---
Explanation:
тут ключевой термин, имхо, glory hole. Вот что это в данном контексте:
To date, sub-sea drilling equipment such as blowout preventers, and well completion equipment, such as "Christmas trees" have been located at the sea floor level, leaving them exposed to such damage. In some areas the subsea production equipment has been covered with a structure resembling a bee-hive, although drilling equipment has been unprotected.
The problem is particularly acute in Arctic waters where the ice pack and icebergs scour the ocean floor with great force. Consequently, excavations in the ocean floor, called **glory holes**, have been used to keep equipment below the ice keel interaction zone or to protect the wellhead from damage from anchors, fishing equipment, or shipping. The glory holes are excavated by dredging a depression of sufficient size so that the slopes are stable. These holes can be expensive to dredge where difficult soil conditions are encountered or the water is deep. Also the protection provided against scouring by ice is imperfect, as the ice pushes a pile of rubble ahead of it as it scours the ocean floor, and little protection from anchors, fishing nets and the like is provide...
это из http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5310286.html
т.е. это такой донный котлован для размещения устьевого оборудования для куста скважин
по сабжу: из Глосса tieback completion - установка стационарной платформы для эксплуатации ранее пробуренного куста скважин.
ну а сателит - типа спутниковый, кода все скважины на один трубопровод
вот такие мысли по поводу сабжа
ну а сформулировать - тут надо всю фразу переводить, что-то я не отваживаюсь


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-04-21 16:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот опять из Глосса, которому я доверяю:
satellite well подводная скважина , размещенная вблизи стационарной платформы ; скважина - спутник
satellite well production system - спутниковая система добычи (система подводной добычи, при которой добываемые флюиды из нескольких скважин подаются трубопроводами на сборный манифольд, а оттуда – на суда)
хотя RAF, конечно, тоже в теме
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1взаимосвязь скважины со спутникомLara_M
1 +1---Enote
1точка привязки со спутниковой ссылкой
Aiman Sagatova


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
точка привязки со спутниковой ссылкой


Explanation:
гадаю... соображения смутные :) но решила поделиться ими

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-21 15:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спутниковая ссылка, в смысле координаты нахождения определяются по спутнику, или обнаруживаются им.

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
---


Explanation:
тут ключевой термин, имхо, glory hole. Вот что это в данном контексте:
To date, sub-sea drilling equipment such as blowout preventers, and well completion equipment, such as "Christmas trees" have been located at the sea floor level, leaving them exposed to such damage. In some areas the subsea production equipment has been covered with a structure resembling a bee-hive, although drilling equipment has been unprotected.
The problem is particularly acute in Arctic waters where the ice pack and icebergs scour the ocean floor with great force. Consequently, excavations in the ocean floor, called **glory holes**, have been used to keep equipment below the ice keel interaction zone or to protect the wellhead from damage from anchors, fishing equipment, or shipping. The glory holes are excavated by dredging a depression of sufficient size so that the slopes are stable. These holes can be expensive to dredge where difficult soil conditions are encountered or the water is deep. Also the protection provided against scouring by ice is imperfect, as the ice pushes a pile of rubble ahead of it as it scours the ocean floor, and little protection from anchors, fishing nets and the like is provide...
это из http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5310286.html
т.е. это такой донный котлован для размещения устьевого оборудования для куста скважин
по сабжу: из Глосса tieback completion - установка стационарной платформы для эксплуатации ранее пробуренного куста скважин.
ну а сателит - типа спутниковый, кода все скважины на один трубопровод
вот такие мысли по поводу сабжа
ну а сформулировать - тут надо всю фразу переводить, что-то я не отваживаюсь


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-04-21 16:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот опять из Глосса, которому я доверяю:
satellite well подводная скважина , размещенная вблизи стационарной платформы ; скважина - спутник
satellite well production system - спутниковая система добычи (система подводной добычи, при которой добываемые флюиды из нескольких скважин подаются трубопроводами на сборный манифольд, а оттуда – на суда)
хотя RAF, конечно, тоже в теме

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2463
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Уважаемый Aleksey! Похоже, что Вы смотрите в корень!

Asker: Уважаемый Enote! Ремарка "Вы смотрите в корень!" относится к Вашему посту (я немного запутался в интерфейсе). Большое Вам спасибо за Glorious Hole!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: excellent research
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
взаимосвязь скважины со спутником


Explanation:
Речь идет об успешно используемом для разведки и разработки нефтяных месторождений методе:

Satellite Tieback Development.
The successful exploration and delineation program around the White Rose field has led to the identification of a number of potential satellite
tieback developments. The first of these to be developed will be North
Amethyst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-21 17:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уважаемый FOH!
Я перевела предложенное к переводу выражение. Думаю, суть Вам уже ясна. Или перевести контекст?


    Reference: http://www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS250010+18-Ja...
Lara_M
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 138
Notes to answerer
Asker: Уважаемая Larissa! Благодарю Вас за участие! Поясните, пожалуйста, как Вы понимаете связь скважины со спутником, подробней. Что такое "спутник", с Вашей точки зрения. Заранее благодарен, FOH


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: great research, только, наверное, сформулировать надо по другому
32 mins

neutral  Aiman Sagatova: Мне больше нравится точка привязки, связано скорее с географическим местом положения скважины. ИМХО которое я и отобразила в своем ответе.
2 hrs