KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

fixed dip tube

Russian translation: закрепленная погружаемая трубка


10:51 Aug 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: fixed dip tube
Calculation of maximum volume of liquified petroleum gas that can be placed in a container for which length of fixed dip tube is set.

It is impossible to set out in a table the length of a fixed dip tube for various capacity containers because of the varying container diameters and legths and because the container can be installed either in horizontal or in vertical position
Valeri Serikov
Russian translation:закрепленная погружаемая трубка
Explanation:
здесь речь идет о емкости с пропаном:

"Cylinders fabricated after September 30, 1998, shall be equipped or fitted with a listed overfilling prevention device and a fixed maximum liquid level gauge. These devices shall be part of the container assembly. The length of the fixed maximum liquid level gauge dip tube shall be in accordance with 4-4.3.3(a)."
(http://www.westernpga.org/default.asp?ID=167)

как часть уровнемера или предохранительного клапана здесь:

http://www.regoproducts.com/J21.pdf

и еще ссылка:

"This fixed dip tube or fixed level gage shall be permanently installed in the tank. Additional dip pipes or fixed level gages may be used providing they are permanently marked to show the outage they indicate."
Источник: http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/473.html

или часть обогревателя:

"What Is A Dip Tube?
A dip tube is a plastic tube in your water heater that brings the cold water into the bottom of the heater. The dip tube is designed to prevent incoming cold water from mixing with existing hot water. "

http://www.911plumbing.com/


Selected response from:

nkay
Grading comment
От заказчика объяснения не добился, поэтому выбираю наугад. Спасибо всем огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5длина патрубка и глубина погружения патрубкаxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1...труба,погруженная на фиксированную грубину.Himan
4 +1закрепленная погружаемая трубкаnkay
2трубы с фиксированной глубиной погружения?
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...труба,погруженная на фиксированную грубину.


Explanation:
.

Himan
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
трубы с фиксированной глубиной погружения?


Explanation:
не уверен, поскольку перевод очень очевиден.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 11:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Странно, мой ответ опубликован дважды :-(( Чтобы не путать народ, второй ответ спрятал. сорри...

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
длина патрубка и глубина погружения патрубка


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну, т.е. конечно - фиксированная глубина погружения
Непонятно только почему она относится к патрубку. Скорее она относится к самому этому контейнеру. Не знаю...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше просто переставить их местами: фиксированная глубина погружения и длина погружаемого патрубка


WEB-ЭНЕРГОЦЕНТР - НПП Компоненты и Системы - технологическое насосное и компрессорное оборудование
Глубина погружения
Длина погружаемого всасывающего патрубка:
http://www.energocentre.com/csl/product5-9.htm



xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
закрепленная погружаемая трубка


Explanation:
здесь речь идет о емкости с пропаном:

"Cylinders fabricated after September 30, 1998, shall be equipped or fitted with a listed overfilling prevention device and a fixed maximum liquid level gauge. These devices shall be part of the container assembly. The length of the fixed maximum liquid level gauge dip tube shall be in accordance with 4-4.3.3(a)."
(http://www.westernpga.org/default.asp?ID=167)

как часть уровнемера или предохранительного клапана здесь:

http://www.regoproducts.com/J21.pdf

и еще ссылка:

"This fixed dip tube or fixed level gage shall be permanently installed in the tank. Additional dip pipes or fixed level gages may be used providing they are permanently marked to show the outage they indicate."
Источник: http://www.dir.ca.gov/Title8/473.html

или часть обогревателя:

"What Is A Dip Tube?
A dip tube is a plastic tube in your water heater that brings the cold water into the bottom of the heater. The dip tube is designed to prevent incoming cold water from mixing with existing hot water. "

http://www.911plumbing.com/




nkay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
От заказчика объяснения не добился, поэтому выбираю наугад. Спасибо всем огромное!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: это и есть патрубок
3 hrs