KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

vintage pipe

Russian translation: труба выпуска 1980-х годов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1980s vintage pipe
Russian translation:труба выпуска 1980-х годов
Entered by: Dmitriy Vysotskyy

14:49 Apr 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / pipelines
English term or phrase: vintage pipe
For example, if an operator originally prioritized 1980s vintage pipe as low priority and several SCC colonies were confirmed to only exist in the 1980s vintage pipe, then any other 1980s vintage pipe would need to be re-evaluated at a higher priority for investigation and condition monitoring.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
труба 1980-го года выпуска
Explanation:
Вот таким образом я бы перевела

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-30 15:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее "80-х годов", т.к. в оригинале так, а я первоначально не обратила внимания
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4труба 1980-го года выпуска
Angela Greenfield
4 +2трубы модели 1980 годаMarina Dolinsky
4 +1трубопровод производства 80-х годов
Eric Candle


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
трубы модели 1980 года


Explanation:
vintage - поколение техники определенного срока ввода по Мультитрану

Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Golensky: по тому же Мультитрану: vintage - оборудование выпуска "золотых лет", примерно с 1975 по 1985 гг.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ник

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
труба 1980-го года выпуска


Explanation:
Вот таким образом я бы перевела

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-30 15:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее "80-х годов", т.к. в оригинале так, а я первоначально не обратила внимания

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: Мы с Вами прямо синхронные переводчики ! :)) вот правда, трубы выпуска неуверена что говорят. Это же не книга.
1 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна.

agree  Lara_M
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лариса.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1980s vintage pipe
трубопровод производства 80-х годов


Explanation:
"vintage" has to do with the relative age
of the item, in terms of the age of the class of things to which it
belongs.
В нашем случае - это уже достаточно "старый" (vintage) трубопровод, который требует к себе особого внимания в связи с образованием кластеров коррозионного растрескивания - Stress Corrosion Cracking (SCC) colonies

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: согласна с "производством", не согласна со старостью. В нашем случае vintage не имеет этого значения. Напр., vintage capital тоже не означает, что капитал старый. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Слово "старый" взято в кавычки и отражает не возраст, а необходимость взять их под особый контроль. Перевод при этом сохраняется.