KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Shear Wave (Liquid coupled) Ultrasonics

Russian translation: поперечно-волновая ультразвуковая дефектоскопия в жидкой среде


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shear Wave (Liquid coupled) Ultrasonics
Russian translation:поперечно-волновая ультразвуковая дефектоскопия в жидкой среде
Entered by: Dmitriy Vysotskyy

07:43 May 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / pipelines
English term or phrase: Shear Wave (Liquid coupled) Ultrasonics
Метод поперечно-волновой (жидкостной/жидкосвязанной?) ультразвуковой дефектоскопии (диагностики)? См. контекст.
"Also known as 'traditional' Ultrasonic Crack Detection, these tools generate a shear wave (typically directed at 45 degrees) that travels through the liquid pipeline product into the pipe wall and 'reflects' off cracks and linear surfaces regardless of their width".
Спасибо.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
поперечно-волновая ультразвуковая дефектоскопия в жидкой среде
Explanation:

см. "Method for measuring liquid viscosity and ultrasonic viscometer".
US Patent Issued on November 22, 1994
Selected response from:

Lara_M
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4поперечно-волновая ультразвуковая дефектоскопия в жидкой средеLara_M
3нижеNurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shear wave (liquid coupled) ultrasonics
поперечно-волновая ультразвуковая дефектоскопия в жидкой среде


Explanation:

см. "Method for measuring liquid viscosity and ultrasonic viscometer".
US Patent Issued on November 22, 1994


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5365778-claims.html
Lara_M
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shear wave (liquid coupled) ultrasonics
ниже


Explanation:
Для дефектоскопии сварных швов используются поперечные волны, которые создаются искателем, имеющим пластинку титаната бария и позволяющим вводить в сварной шов ультразвуковые волны под углом 29 — 70°. Это позволяет вести контроль сварных соединений без снятия усиления.
http://pipeline-articles.info/ref/mehani2eskie_kolebani9.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-05-02 09:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это наверно - Контактная жидкость для ультразвукового контроля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-05-02 09:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вариант: дефектоскопия поперечными ультразвуковыми волнами (с применением контактной жидкости)

здесь про бетон, но тоже про обнаружение трещин...

Заполненные жидкостью трещины в бетоне лучше отражают поперечные волны, чем продольные, из-за большего скачка импедансов. Таким образом, применение поперечных УЗ волн для дефектоскопии бетона эхо-методом более предпочтительно, чем продольных.
http://acsys.ru/eng/article/?article_id=8

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 109