KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

"stamp" requirement

Russian translation: требование использования "клейменых" изделий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"stamp" requirement
Russian translation:требование использования "клейменых" изделий
Entered by: Alyona Douglas

00:01 Sep 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: "stamp" requirement
The external pressure check shall be made according to the rules of Section UG-28 of ASME, Section VIII, Div. 1 independently of the *“stamp” requirement*, unless the application of other calculation codes requires specific external pressure testing methods.

Речь идет о сосудах (не оговаривается, работающих под давлением, или нет).
Alyona Douglas
United States
требование использования "клейменых" изделий
Explanation:
имеющих заводское "клеймо" качества
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5в соответствии со стандартом ASME
George Pavlov
3 +1требование использования "клейменых" изделий
koundelev
3указанные в клеймо параметры/выбитые параметрыEnote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
требование использования "клейменых" изделий


Explanation:
имеющих заводское "клеймо" качества

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aiman Sagatova
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Айман!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"stamp\" requirement
в соответствии со стандартом ASME


Explanation:
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) это организация, которая устанавливает стандарты в США. Де факто госстандарт. Ее штамп означает, что изделие официально разрешено использовать в США.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-01 03:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В определенных случаях наличие штампа обязательно. Это и есть "stamp" requirement


    Reference: http://catalog.asme.org/Codes/PrintBook/BOI_2001_Guide_Stamp...
George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
указанные в клеймо параметры/выбитые параметры


Explanation:
цитата из UG-116 этих норм ASME (сноски убрал):
(a) Each pressure vessel shall be marked with the following:
(1)(a) the official Code U Symbol shown in Fig. UG-116 sketch (a) on vessels inspected in accordance with the requirements in UG-90 through UG-97 (when inspected by a user’s Inspector as provided in UG-91, the word USER shall be marked above the Code Symbol); or
(b) the official UM Symbol shown in Fig. UG-116 sketch (b) on vessels constructed in accordance with the provisions in U-1(j).
(2) name of the Manufacturer of the pressure vessel preceded by the words “certified by”;
(3) maximum allowable working pressure psi at °F;
(4) minimum design metal temperature °F at maximum allowable working pressure psi
(5) Manufacturer’s serial number;
(6) year built.
а испытания внешним давлением проводится согласно пар. UG-28 Thickness of shells and tubes under external pressure
независимо от указанного в клеймо давления/температуры

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2463