KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

levies

Russian translation: дамба, гать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:levee
Russian translation:дамба, гать
Entered by: mk_lab

09:28 Oct 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / oil and gas
English term or phrase: levies
Перечень fixed assets:
1) buildings, structures,
2) structural installations,
3)oil and gas wells,
4) oil and gas storage tanks,
5) bridges,
**6) dams, levies**

Что бы это могло быть?
Remedios
Kazakhstan
дамбы (гати)
Explanation:
levee = дамба, гать, набережная

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще одно значение - пристань
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам! Я никак не могла сообразить, как будет выглядеть единственное число :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5насыпь, перемычка, плотина, запруда, мол, можно еще сказать -
rapid
4дамбы (гати)
mk_lab


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дамбы (гати)


Explanation:
levee = дамба, гать, набережная

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще одно значение - пристань

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1956
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам! Я никак не могла сообразить, как будет выглядеть единственное число :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
насыпь, перемычка, плотина, запруда, мол, можно еще сказать -


Explanation:
вал, как синоним к дамбе, а также набережная, причал, стенка (для причаливания судов). Удачи!

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian