KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

shock cell

Russian translation: амортизатор/гаситель вибраций


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock cell
Russian translation:амортизатор/гаситель вибраций
Entered by: Vladimir Bragilevsky

05:40 Jan 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: shock cell
The topsides structure will bear directly upon eight shock cells (Deck Support Unitss) mounted within the Deck Support Frame.
Alyona Douglas
United States
амортизатор/гаситель вибраций
Explanation:
1. На сабж опирается верхняя часть некой конструкции. Вряд ли это датчик.
2. http://www.rimconsult.com/product_services/shock_cell.pdf
Shock cells are high impact energy absorbers ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 06:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По этой ссылке имеются рисунки, очень похоже на описание.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1амортизатор/гаситель вибраций
Vladimir Bragilevsky
3датчик ударной нагрузки
Igor Moshkin
2сейсмоустойчивые ячейки
Maksym Petrov
1сейсмостойкий отсекEnote


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
датчик ударной нагрузки


Explanation:
По аналогии с "load cell"?

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
сейсмостойкий отсек


Explanation:
контексту мало
но все же предложу такой вариант

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2463

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
сейсмоустойчивые ячейки


Explanation:
Сейсмоустойчивые ячейки (несущие конструкции палубы).

Maksym Petrov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
амортизатор/гаситель вибраций


Explanation:
1. На сабж опирается верхняя часть некой конструкции. Вряд ли это датчик.
2. http://www.rimconsult.com/product_services/shock_cell.pdf
Shock cells are high impact energy absorbers ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 06:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По этой ссылке имеются рисунки, очень похоже на описание.

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 577
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: похоже
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!