KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

downcomer back-up

Russian translation: резерв сливного стакана


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downcomer back-up
Russian translation:резерв сливного стакана
Entered by: Vladimir Bragilevsky

12:42 Feb 11, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / HP H2S absorber
English term or phrase: downcomer back-up
1. Total tray pressure drop, as inches (mm) of hot liquid.
2. Downcomer back-up, as inches (mm) of clear (hot) liquid.
Nadejda Volkova
Italy
резерв сливного стакана
Explanation:
\

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-11 12:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или сливной трубы в дюймах (мм) чистой (горячей) жидкости
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1резерв сливного стакана
Vladimir Bragilevsky
4наполнение переливаEvgeny Chem


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резерв сливного стакана


Explanation:
\

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-11 12:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или сливной трубы в дюймах (мм) чистой (горячей) жидкости

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 577
Grading comment
Cпасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Pobortseva
23 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

878 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наполнение перелива


Explanation:
Percent downcomer froth backup is the froth height in the downcomer divided by the distance from the bottom of the downcomer to the top of the outlet weir. Из формулы очевидно, что это доля заполненная, в данном случае пеной.
Кстати downcomer по ГОСТ 16332-70 называется не трубой, а именно "переливом". Поскольку по нему жидкость в колонне переливается с верхней тарелки на нижнюю.

Evgeny Chem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian