KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

FC и FO

Russian translation: fail closed, fail open


10:14 Feb 12, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / ESDV
English term or phrase: FC и FO
В таблице:
В одном случае:
PROCESS VARIABLE TO CONTROL
ON POWER FAILURE FC
В другом случае:
PROCESS VARIABLE TO CONTROL
ON POWER FAILURE FO
Nadejda Volkova
Italy
Russian translation:fail closed, fail open
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2009-02-12 10:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

речь идет о положении клапана при его отказе (или отказе исполнительного механизма)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2009-02-12 10:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

о да, здесь - при аварии питания, написано же :))
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fail closed, fail open
Boris Kimel
4отказ закрытия / отказ открытия
Olga Pobortseva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fc и fo
отказ закрытия / отказ открытия


Explanation:
Речь идет, если я не ошибаюсь, о самопроизвольном открытии/закрытии клапанов.

Olga Pobortseva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fc и fo
fail closed, fail open


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2009-02-12 10:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

речь идет о положении клапана при его отказе (или отказе исполнительного механизма)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2009-02-12 10:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

о да, здесь - при аварии питания, написано же :))

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
48 mins

agree  Enote
1 hr