KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

function of nickel cost

Russian translation: в зависимости от цены на никель


04:40 Feb 13, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: function of nickel cost
COST INDICATORS

The reference plant to produce fuel has electrical power capacity of 1 GW, and will produce ~9,300 barrels of diesel, naphtha (gasoline), and LPG per day.

• The values below are for one plant. They might be up to 30% larger if not tightly controlled. For the plants to follow, these values will be smaller and smaller with each plant placed in operation until reaching the nth of a kind costs

• Nuclear plant cost, AP1000, made and constructed in China - $1.56 billion, in the USA $6-8 billion

• Electrolyser, between $250-400 million as a ***function of nickel cost*** if made by the entrepreneurs, to over $1 billion if purchased

• Petrochemical plant (RWGS, FT, micro-refinery) - $500-700 million as a function of material storage and utilities (cooling water) costs
julls
United States
Russian translation:в зависимости от цены на никель
Explanation:
т.е. если никель дешевый, то электролизер будет стоить $250, а если дорогой. то $400
Selected response from:

Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1в зависимости от цены на никельNina Nikitina
3в зависимости от стоимости никеляSergei_A


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в зависимости от стоимости никеля


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 72

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в зависимости от цены на никель


Explanation:
т.е. если никель дешевый, то электролизер будет стоить $250, а если дорогой. то $400

Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika LIvshits
5 hrs