KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

KVAR

Russian translation: квар


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KVAR
Russian translation:квар
Entered by: Nadejda Volkova

13:59 Feb 20, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: KVAR
Correction capacitor to archive 0,95 pf will be provided in LVS 380V level only in substation 25,27 & 28.
25KVAR step must be used to archive the total KVAR requirement at 400 V level.
Nadejda Volkova
Italy
квар
Explanation:
квар (пишется маленькими буквами) = киловольт-ампер реактивный, единица реактивной мощности.
во втором случае можно просто написать "реактивная мощность"
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6квар
Anton Konashenok
4киловольт-ампер реактивный
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
квар


Explanation:
квар (пишется маленькими буквами) = киловольт-ампер реактивный, единица реактивной мощности.
во втором случае можно просто написать "реактивная мощность"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: кВАр - так пишется + да, вы правы - и в ПУЭ и в ГОСТ нашел именно квар. Не знал...
1 min
  -> согласно стандарту, пишется "кВА", но "квар"

agree  Olga Pobortseva
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
42 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир

agree  George Pavlov
43 mins
  -> Спасибо, Георгий

agree  0leg: только соблюдайте регистр при написании - квар, по совету Enote. Кстати сказать, сам всегда считал, что нужно писать кВАр. Отдельное спасибо Enote!
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kvar
киловольт-ампер реактивный


Explanation:
...

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 161