KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

are put at...; and the whole phrase

Russian translation: оценивать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to put at
Russian translation:оценивать
Entered by: Irina Lychak

01:49 Jul 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and gas
English term or phrase: are put at...; and the whole phrase
According to the Programme, recoverable reserves of hydrocarbon raw material are put at 2.1b tonnes of standard fuel in the Russian part of the Caspian Sea, at 2.2b tonnes in the Turkmen part, at 3.7b tonnes in the Azeri part and at 1b tonnes in the Iranian part. - Прошу помочь с фразой.
Alexander Kolegov
оценивать, определять
Explanation:
Предлагаю такой перевод:

Согласно программе промышленные запасы нефтегазоносного сырья оцениваются в 2,1 млрд. тонн условного топлива в российской части Каспийского моря, в 2,2 млрд. тонн - в туркменской части, в 3,7 млрд. тонн - в азербайджанской и в 1 млрд. - в иранской.
Selected response from:

Irina Lychak
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9оценивать, определять
Irina Lychak
5приблизительно равны
Anatoli Prasalovich
4ОцененыxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
приблизительно равны


Explanation:
Согласно программе, извлекаемые запасы нефти и газа приблизительно равны (или как предполагают) и так далее.
b после цифры - миллиард

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Оценены


Explanation:
= are put at = estimated

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 3

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
оценивать, определять


Explanation:
Предлагаю такой перевод:

Согласно программе промышленные запасы нефтегазоносного сырья оцениваются в 2,1 млрд. тонн условного топлива в российской части Каспийского моря, в 2,2 млрд. тонн - в туркменской части, в 3,7 млрд. тонн - в азербайджанской и в 1 млрд. - в иранской.

Irina Lychak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
24 mins

agree  nrabate
27 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: я только не уверен насчет "условного"
29 mins

agree  Sascha: условное топливо - см. напр. на www.glossary.ru
1 hr

agree  Sergey Gorelik
2 hrs

agree  Mishanya
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: или углеводородов, как сейчас модно говорить в некоторых кругах
9 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
9 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs