KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

aqueous foaming service, non-aqueous foaming service

Russian translation: водное/неводное пенообразование


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aqueous foaming service, non-aqueous foaming
Russian translation:водное/неводное пенообразование
Entered by: nuclear

08:59 Mar 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil/Gas, Hybrid Acid Gas Removal Unit
English term or phrase: aqueous foaming service, non-aqueous foaming service
Table 1 contains the design parameters for the aqueous foaming service Flexsorb Hybrid absorber tower with a diameter of 3.8 meters.
Ivan Novoselov
водное/неводное пенообразование... НО:
Explanation:
It's quite clear with foaming (thouhg dry/wet wouldn't do -
methatnol, or, say, glycerol are not exactly dry but foam like
nobody's business - non-aqueously :)). But the "service" bit would be
reaaly disquieting and out of context to me here.
Foaming is just another trouble with them strippers (rectification
columns) - by the way, closely related with the jet flood :) -
and the phrase would make perfect sence to me if it were not
for the "service" bit.
Anyway - if no better ideas occur, I'd reccomend staying wiht
"... проектные параметры вод[я]ного пенообразования абсорбционной (разделительной,whatever) башни Flexsorb... - забыв пресловутый
service как страшный сон.
По моему глубокому, привнести свое неверное понимание в перевод -
гоораздо больший грех, чем что-то упустить
Пардон за многословие - вопрос меня заинтересовал
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо! Это британский английский, поэтому service имеет другое значение. Ответ очень подходит, еще раз спасибо за него и за jet flood, оба термина из одного файла.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3водное/неводное пенообразование... НО:
nuclear
2мокрое вспенивание / сухое вспенивание
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
мокрое вспенивание / сухое вспенивание


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 94

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
водное/неводное пенообразование... НО:


Explanation:
It's quite clear with foaming (thouhg dry/wet wouldn't do -
methatnol, or, say, glycerol are not exactly dry but foam like
nobody's business - non-aqueously :)). But the "service" bit would be
reaaly disquieting and out of context to me here.
Foaming is just another trouble with them strippers (rectification
columns) - by the way, closely related with the jet flood :) -
and the phrase would make perfect sence to me if it were not
for the "service" bit.
Anyway - if no better ideas occur, I'd reccomend staying wiht
"... проектные параметры вод[я]ного пенообразования абсорбционной (разделительной,whatever) башни Flexsorb... - забыв пресловутый
service как страшный сон.
По моему глубокому, привнести свое неверное понимание в перевод -
гоораздо больший грех, чем что-то упустить
Пардон за многословие - вопрос меня заинтересовал

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо! Это британский английский, поэтому service имеет другое значение. Ответ очень подходит, еще раз спасибо за него и за jet flood, оба термина из одного файла.