KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

протяженностью

Russian translation: with the overall length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:протяженностью
Russian translation:with the overall length
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

13:02 Dec 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: протяженностью
ОАО "Tрансгаз" завершило второй этап строительства российского участка магистрального газопровода "Ямал-Европа" от КС "Торжокская" до КС "Смоленская" протяженностью 325 км.
мой вариант: bla-blaj.. Yamal-Evropa”, extending 325 km from bla-bla..
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
with [the] overall lenght of 325 km
Explanation:
Sofia Airport modernization re-construction - ARTICLE
... Under the project, a new 3.6 km runway and a new passenger terminal are ... will be
constructed 210 m parallel to the existing one, with overall length of 3,600 m ...
www.sofiahotels.net/article001.shtml
===
... Land Reclamation Bund (3 km length); Quantity of rock, 7.9 million ton, the size
of rock ... It is constructed across the Nile River with overall length of about 850m ...
www.sandandgravel.com/dredgejobs/ resume/khaled_ibrahim.doc
===
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The Mekong River is longest river in Southeast Asia, with overall length of
4,800km, flowing through China, Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam ...
www.crisp.nus.edu.sg/~acrs2001/pdf/147nguye.pdf
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Именно Вашего варианта я не знал
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4covering, extending, stretching, measuring
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2325-km section
Dimman
5 +1with [the] overall lenght of 325 km
Alexander Onishko
3having a distance of 325 km/ extending 325 km
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
протяженностью
having a distance of 325 km/ extending 325 km


Explanation:
--------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
протяженностью
covering, extending, stretching, measuring


Explanation:
Такие варианты...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-01 13:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spreading, spanning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-01 13:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответствующий глагол по-русски - простираться. Через него можно подобрать синонимы и переводы.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: I agree with all except spreading or spanning. IMHO, spreading refers to covering an area rather than a distance, and spanning implies connecting two opposite side/ends of an area or space.
8 mins
  -> umm... do those apply to area as opposed to length? ADDED: that makes sense. thank you Kevin!

agree  nrabate: w/Kevin
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Porter
2 hrs
  -> thank you Kurt!

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
протяженностью
with [the] overall lenght of 325 km


Explanation:
Sofia Airport modernization re-construction - ARTICLE
... Under the project, a new 3.6 km runway and a new passenger terminal are ... will be
constructed 210 m parallel to the existing one, with overall length of 3,600 m ...
www.sofiahotels.net/article001.shtml
===
... Land Reclamation Bund (3 km length); Quantity of rock, 7.9 million ton, the size
of rock ... It is constructed across the Nile River with overall length of about 850m ...
www.sandandgravel.com/dredgejobs/ resume/khaled_ibrahim.doc
===
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The Mekong River is longest river in Southeast Asia, with overall length of
4,800km, flowing through China, Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam ...
www.crisp.nus.edu.sg/~acrs2001/pdf/147nguye.pdf

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Именно Вашего варианта я не знал

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
протяженностью
325-km section


Explanation:
And no need to translate this word :)

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: sure thing.
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: it's a cop out :-]
6 hrs