KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

agencies

Russian translation: ведомства


04:17 Feb 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: agencies
CONTRACTOR is expected to comply with applicable safety, health, and environmental regulations of agencies having jurisdiction at locations where services are performed for COMPAN
raikhan
Russian translation:ведомства
Explanation:
В данном контексте...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ведомства
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +2контролирующие органы2rush
3 +1органовAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ведомства


Explanation:
В данном контексте...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabunia
2 hrs

agree  Burrell
5 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs

agree  Andrey Nikolayev
16 hrs

agree  Alena Lehmkau
2 days9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
144 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
органов


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 04:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

организаций

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou: ja soglasna s "organizatsij"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
контролирующие органы


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: государственных контролирующих органов / органов государственного регулирования и контроля и т. д. и т. п.
2 hrs
  -> Совершенно верно, ГОСУДАРСТВЕННЫЕ(!!!). Спасибо!