KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

PIPE PROVERS

Russian translation: поверочный расходометр


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PIPE PROVERS
Russian translation:поверочный расходометр
Entered by: Prima Vista

18:18 Feb 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: PIPE PROVERS
CALIBRATING ***PIPE PROVERS*** USING MASTER METER METHOD

In the master-meter method of proving, the function of the master meter is to serve as an intermediate link between the prover under test and the master prover.
The two main pieces of apparatus - the prover under test and the master meter must be connected in series so that the total flow through each is the same. The master prover must also be connected to the master meter via a diverter valve, which will allow immediate standing-start-and-stop proving of the master meter.

Прувер? Трубный прувер? Поверочный расходомер?
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
поверочный расходометр
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Natalia Elo
Germany
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1поверочный расходометр
Natalia Elo
3 +1аппарат испытания труб
Nik-On/Off
3трубоиспытательный аппарат
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipe provers
трубоиспытательный аппарат


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipe provers
аппарат испытания труб


Explanation:
трубоиспытательный аппарат
прибор для проверки герметичности труб
прибор для гидравлического испытания труб

Lingvo, Multilex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-02-17 20:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще:
средство контроля труб

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danil Yemelyanov
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipe provers
поверочный расходометр


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://www.albapower.co.uk/process-flow.htm
Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiero: В текстах и чертежах по проекту нефтегазодобычи в Казахстане я пользовался именно этим вариантом, нареканий от заказчика не было.
2 days18 hrs