KudoZ home » English to Russian » Philosophy

Do not confused this word with "car-ma,"

Russian translation: не путайте это понятие со словом....


08:35 Mar 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Do not confused this word with "car-ma,"
(Do not confused this word with "car-ma," the mystical spirit of urban streets

ПОЖАЛУЙСТА, КАК ПЕРЕВЕСТИ ТОЧНО Do not confused this
xxxga5
Russian translation:не путайте это понятие со словом....
Explanation:
Do not confuse (not confuseD, вероятно).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-28 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка просто и все. Возможна еще форма: \"Don\'t be confused with <something>...\" Но тут просто лишняя буква, опечатка.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо Кирилл
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7не путайте это понятие со словом....
Kirill Semenov
3>>
nuclear


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
do not confused this word with
не путайте это понятие со словом....


Explanation:
Do not confuse (not confuseD, вероятно).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-28 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка просто и все. Возможна еще форма: \"Don\'t be confused with <something>...\" Но тут просто лишняя буква, опечатка.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
спасибо Кирилл

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
3 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  George Vardanyan
6 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov
19 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Nik-On/Off
31 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: "это слово с понятием" будет лучше.
46 mins
  -> возможно

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  GaryG: There's a joke that goes "My karma ran over my dogma" :-) ~ "My car ran over my dog"
15 hrs
  -> :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not confused this word with
>>


Explanation:
"не спутанный это слово с "кар-ма" - ..." - Это если вам нужен перевод с исковерканного английского на аналогичным образом исковерканный русский. Хотя не думаю, что от вас хотят именно этого.

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian