KudoZ home » English to Russian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

canvas prints

Russian translation: печать на холсте


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canvas prints
Russian translation:печать на холсте
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

18:50 Feb 13, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: canvas prints
Опция в автоматическом фотокиоске.
Спасибо.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
печать на холсте
Explanation:
поставила бы асболютный уровень уверенности, но ни разу не видела этой функции в фотокиоске

среди фотографов называется именно так - я этим занимаюсь
Selected response from:

Natalia Baryshnikova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Связи с клиентом не было, поэтому я выбрал этот вариант. Огромное всем спасибо, извините за нехватку контекста!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1отпечатки на ткани
Vitaly Ashkinazi
4 +1печать на холсте
Natalia Baryshnikova
3 +1фотоотпечаток на ткани
Olga Dyakova
4 -1печать с рамкой
Yuriy Vassilenko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отпечатки на ткани


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-13 18:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canvas Prints
Canvas prints are a lovely way for customers to present their images and hang them
on the walls of their homes. Photo.Teller™ CREATIVE provides customers the
option to order canvas prints in a variety of different sizes

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фотоотпечаток на ткани


Explanation:
возможно, так будет точнее

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Rusinterp!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
печать с рамкой


Explanation:
поскольку речь от "киоске"

Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalia Baryshnikova: border это называется в фотоиндустрии, да и по контексту эта продукция для настенного оформления
18 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
печать на холсте


Explanation:
поставила бы асболютный уровень уверенности, но ни разу не видела этой функции в фотокиоске

среди фотографов называется именно так - я этим занимаюсь

Natalia Baryshnikova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Связи с клиентом не было, поэтому я выбрал этот вариант. Огромное всем спасибо, извините за нехватку контекста!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuriy Vassilenko: Речь идет об автоматическом киоске, а не о фотоателье.
15 mins
  -> Михаил же указал ссылку - это киоск с remote management feature - Photo.Teller, by Whitech USA Inc.

agree  Roman Bardachev
52 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.