KudoZ home » English to Russian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

vertically-mounted lens

Russian translation: пример http://www.megapixel.net/reviews/minolta-xt/dimagext-gen2.html


18:17 Apr 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Цифровые фотоаппараты
English term or phrase: vertically-mounted lens
Both cameras feature a 9 megapixel resolution for crisp, clear results and a space-saving vertically-mounted lens that offers 3x zoom and VR image stabilisation.

Буду благодарен за любые пояснения. Хотелось бы действительно разобраться, что это за "вертикальный монтаж" такой.
Vladimir Romanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:пример http://www.megapixel.net/reviews/minolta-xt/dimagext-gen2.html
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4объектив с вертикальной оптической осью
Anton Konashenok
3см.
Sergey Savchenko
2пример http://www.megapixel.net/reviews/minolta-xt/dimagext-gen2.html
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Возможно, это "телескопический" объектив, который выдвигается "гармошкой".

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
объектив с вертикальной оптической осью


Explanation:
такой вариант перевода не оставит никаких сомнений в расположении объектива.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-06 18:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(см. картинку, приведенную Михаилом - там она действительно вертикальна)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Антон, спасибо за ответ. Надеюсь, Вы не будете в обиде, если баллы я все-таки отдам Михаилу, - считаю его иллюстрацию наиболее полезной.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
пример http://www.megapixel.net/reviews/minolta-xt/dimagext-gen2.html


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!