KudoZ home » English to Russian » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

dented circular form

Russian translation: округлая вогнутая форма


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dented circular form
Russian translation:округлая вогнутая форма
Entered by: Vadim Smyslov

12:55 Sep 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: dented circular form
Доброго времени суток.

These energy spheres are much larger than
the average orb and do not have the characteristic dented circular form. The edge of the sphere is fluffy rather than clearly defined. Care needs to be taken not to confuse them with distortions caused by drops of water on the camera lens.

В каком значении здесь dented -- "с вмятиной" или "зубчатый"?

Спасибо.
klp
округлая вогнутая форма
Explanation:
Орбы, отражения от пыли, воды, насекомых при съемке со вспышкой, имеют разную форму, которая зависит от дальности и проч. Водяные брызги, в частности, дают иногда светлое пятно округлой формы с явным провалом, как у Луны, но более сглаженным.
Selected response from:

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much, raskas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4выщербленый
George Pavlov
3с зазубринами
Natalia Potashnik
3округлая вогнутая формаVadim Smyslov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выщербленый


Explanation:
как луна

George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Smyslov: У лунатиков мысли сходятся...
2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
округлая вогнутая форма


Explanation:
Орбы, отражения от пыли, воды, насекомых при съемке со вспышкой, имеют разную форму, которая зависит от дальности и проч. Водяные брызги, в частности, дают иногда светлое пятно округлой формы с явным провалом, как у Луны, но более сглаженным.

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you very much, raskas.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с зазубринами


Explanation:
... не имеет характерной округлой формы с зазубринами по краям

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 14:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по краю

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12