KudoZ home » English to Russian » Physics

tally, tallies

Russian translation: статистический расчет (вычисления)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tally, tallies
Russian translation:статистический расчет (вычисления)
Entered by: mk_lab

18:06 Jul 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / math, statistics, computers, Monte Carlo method
English term or phrase: tally, tallies
Volumes or masses of cells are required for some tallies. MCNP calculates the volumes of all cells that are rotationally symmetric (generated by surfaces of revolution) about any axis, even a skew axis.
The user can enter values on the VOL card for the volume of any cell and these values, instead of the calculated values, will be used for tally purposes.

Tally здесь - это счет, расчет, подсчет или что-то еще?
Какое слово уместно использовать для tallies, чтобы читатель не путал их с calculations?
Lale
статистический расчет (вычисления)
Explanation:
статистический расчет (в отличие от простых(или аналитических) вычислений)
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4счёт, подсчет
oldnick
4СуммированияDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
4статистический расчет (вычисления)
mk_lab
4Счет
Yaroslav Starunov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Счет


Explanation:
общ. бирка
этикетка; ярлык; квитанция; копия; дубликат; счёт (в игре); единица счёта (напр., десяток, дюжина, двадцать штук); опознавательный ярлык; число; группа; серия



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Yaroslav Starunov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
счёт, подсчет


Explanation:
считать, подсчитывать кол-во чего-нибудь (а не рассчитывать по формуле)

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Elena Abdurakhmanova: по моему мнению, tally - это подсчет, а calculation - вычисление
8 hrs

agree  rapid
15 hrs

agree  Serguey Ostrovsky
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
статистический расчет (вычисления)


Explanation:
статистический расчет (в отличие от простых(или аналитических) вычислений)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Суммирования


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что речь идет просто о суммировании числа клеток, отвечающих определенному критерию.
Может быть текст ниже из Интернета поможет Вам?
A standard approach to solving problems that challenge the application of analysis, is applying MonteCarlo simulation. Monte Carlo simulation involves using random numbers and statistics to model problems.Let us say, for example, that we want to estimate by findingthe area of a circle of radius 1, and we want to avoid the useof integration. We could use Monte Carlo to solve the problemas follows: First we observe that it suffices to find the area of aquarter-circle of radius 1, since 4 times this area is .To find the area of this quarter circle, we generate real numbersx and y between 0 and 1. We then check to see if x2+ y21:if it is, then we increment a quantity - an accumulator - Tally(whose initial value is 0) by 1; otherwise we do nothing. (It's as ifwe were throwing darts at the unit square, and we were counting- with Tally - the number of times the darts land inside the unitcircle.) If we generate the numbers x and y completely at random,then - after a large number of repetitions of the above process,the ratio of the area of the quarter circle to the area of the unitsquare (which is 1) will be the same as the ratio of Tally to thetotal number of repetitions. Thus is approximately 4 times theratio of Tally to the number of repetitions.One of the advantages of the Monte Carlo method is that it is fairly easy to code, and another is thatit can often avoid a complex analysis. One of its disadvantages is that a great number of repetitions arerequired to achieve a fair degree of accuracy, and another is that it is prone to bias in the generation ofrandom numbers.Tasks1. Write a Monte Carlo simulation in Maple for approximating as discussed above. How many repetitionsare necessary to estimate to 2 decimal places of accuracy.2. Use a Monte Carlo simulation to estimate the volume of the intersection of the cylinders x2+ y2= 1,x2+ z2= 1, and y2+ z2= 1 to 2 decimal places of accuracy.While Monte Carlo is neither required nor the best method for approaching the first of these tasks, itis not unreasonable to try to apply it to the second since the second is much more difficult to handle bystandard analytical methods. (Indeed, it is not easy to even draw a graphic of the solid described in Task2!)Contributor: Dr. Robert KleyleDepartment of Mathematical Sciences, IUPUI

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian