KudoZ home » English to Russian » Physics

beam stretcher rings

Russian translation: кольца


13:14 Aug 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / physics
English term or phrase: beam stretcher rings
контекст:
Since the betatron is technically simple, inexpensive and robust, it is economically and technically superior to prior art synchrotron emitters and internal radiators inside storage and beam stretcher rings.

если можно, ссылки хотелось бы...

а storage rings - это накопительные кольца, надеюсь?
Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:кольца
Explanation:
Словарь по физике высоких энергий:
storage ring - накопительное кольцо
beam stretcher - устройство растяжки пучка
Удачи
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Пасиба! Устройства растяжки пучка - похоже, самое то!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2кольца
Nik-On/Off
5кольца носителя лучаMiratrans
5Кольца растягивания потока частицVladimir Soutchilin
3ускоряющие кольцаferrogrus
3ссылки, может, помогут...Marina Hayes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
кольца носителя луча


Explanation:
I think this is the right translation

Miratrans

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Кольца растягивания потока частиц


Explanation:
storage rings это скорее кольца сохранения неизменного потока частиц в вакууме

Vladimir Soutchilin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ускоряющие кольца


Explanation:
кольца ускоряющие пучок частиц

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ссылки, может, помогут...


Explanation:
1. "Бетатрон - циклический ускоритель электронов, в котором ускорение осуществляется вихревым электрическим полем индукции, наведённым переменным магнитным полем." (БСЭ)http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=bse/00008/26500.h...

2. Море информации и линков здесь:
http://www.rubricon.ru/qe.asp?qtype=4&rq=4&id=1&aid={9B1BA0FA-EF37-46F2-BE92-3DDA841BACD6}

3. Здесь тоже по теме:
http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/23/1002305/1002305a1.htm#10...

Marina Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кольца


Explanation:
Словарь по физике высоких энергий:
storage ring - накопительное кольцо
beam stretcher - устройство растяжки пучка
Удачи

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Пасиба! Устройства растяжки пучка - похоже, самое то!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days19 hrs