KudoZ home » English to Russian » Physics

tailoring assembly

Russian translation: узел (блок) формирования пучка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tailoring assembly
Russian translation:узел (блок) формирования пучка
Entered by: mk_lab

06:12 Jan 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physics, NDA of nuclear materials
English term or phrase: tailoring assembly
As shown in Figure 1.2, a neutron-moderating assembly is commonly added to an ANDA system between the interrogation source and the nuclear material so that the energy of the interrogating radiation is modified or "tailored" to suit a particular application. Selection of the interrogation source and the tailoring assembly is extremely important because the energy of the interrogating radiation determines the intensity of the response and the measurement accuracy.

Как лучше назвать этот объект:
1) узел или сборка?
2) tailoring - смысл понятен, а по-русски: моделирующий, корректирующий, подстраивающий? Есть ли готовый русский термин?
Lale
узел (блок) формирования пучка
Explanation:
По-моему, по смыслу должно быть что-то вроде этого.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, удачное слово "формирования", то что надо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4замедляющее устройство
Nik-On/Off
3узел (блок) формирования пучка
mk_lab
1 +2адаптирующее устройство
Alexander Konosov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
адаптирующее устройство


Explanation:
По смыслу и технически грамотно

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Panas
2 hrs

agree  Dimman
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
узел (блок) формирования пучка


Explanation:
По-моему, по смыслу должно быть что-то вроде этого.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Спасибо, удачное слово "формирования", то что надо.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
замедляющее устройство


Explanation:
Судя по тексту, это устройство используется для замедления нейтронов до нужной энергии. Больше ничего это устройство с ними не делает. Поэтому, вся модификация, корректировка, и какие там еще переводы есть у tailoring сводятся к замедлению.

Насчет точности термина "замедляющее устройство" уверенности нет. Но, покрайней мере. такой перевод точно описывает то, что там происходит.

В англо-русском словаре по ядерной физике и технике есть вариант "замедляющий блок" (moderating block) - ну это на всякий случай.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 66