KudoZ home » English to Russian » Physics

exposing film to a partial fraction of the entire dose

Russian translation: за счет облучения пленки частью полной дозы радиации


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposing film to a partial fraction of the entire dose
Russian translation:за счет облучения пленки частью полной дозы радиации
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

14:52 Mar 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Imaging process
English term or phrase: exposing film to a partial fraction of the entire dose
Phrase, please,

A portal localization radiograph is produced by exposing film to a partial fraction of the entire dose (of radiation)
Yuliya Panas
за счет облучения пленки частью полной дозы радиации
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3за счет облучения пленки частью полной дозы радиации
Alexander Konosov
4- >
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
за счет облучения пленки частью полной дозы радиации


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: только лучше, раз пленка - экспонирование
32 mins

agree  nuclear
1 hr

agree  loona
2 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- >


Explanation:
В принципе я согласен с версией Александра Коносова. Однако, вчитавшись, я подумал, что ведь это не правильно "облучать дозой", хотя так и говорят. Облучать можно нейтронами, напримре.
В связи с этим я предлагаю несколько более длинный вариант:

...путем облучения пленки ренгеновским излучением [или что там у Вас используется] дозой/в дозе, составляющей (некоторую) часть от полной/общей (дозы)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 66