KudoZ home » English to Russian » Physics

"spot film"

Russian translation: прицельная рентгенограмма; прицельная рентгенография


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"spot film"
Russian translation:прицельная рентгенограмма; прицельная рентгенография
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

16:28 Mar 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Radiology
English term or phrase: "spot film"
Medical recording film used to photograph the light image of hte output phosphor of an image intensifier tube, which converts and amplifies the x-ray aerial image to a visible light image. These roll or sheet films are used in "spot film" radiology. A television camera records at the same time that the data gives an electronic image on a TV monitor.
Yuliya Panas
прицельная рентгенограмма; прицельная рентгенография
Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 16:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Рентгенологическое исследование (обзорная и прицельная рентгенография, томография) позволяет определить величину и локализацию каверны, характер ее стенок, состояние окружающей легочной ткани.\"

http://health.centrmia.gov.ua/tbc.htm
Selected response from:

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5прицельная рентганография
Vladimir Vaguine
4 +1прицельныйAlena Hanimar
3 +2прицельная рентгенограмма; прицельная рентгенография
Antonina Zaitseva
4локальная рентгенография (диагностическая радиология)
nuclear
3многокадровая рентгеновская съемка
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"spot film" radiology
локальная рентгенография (диагностическая радиология)


Explanation:
Просто смысловой перевод. 100% гарантии не дам, но думаю, что так и будет.
Кстати, радиология включает в себя и радиотерапию, так что корректней будет сказать рентг... или добавить диагностическая - речь явно о ней.

nuclear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прицельная рентгенограмма; прицельная рентгенография


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 16:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Рентгенологическое исследование (обзорная и прицельная рентгенография, томография) позволяет определить величину и локализацию каверны, характер ее стенок, состояние окружающей легочной ткани.\"

http://health.centrmia.gov.ua/tbc.htm

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Hanimar: пока я писала свой ответ, Ваш уже появился:)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алена. бывает :)

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прицельный


Explanation:
"spot film" radiology - прицельная рентгенология(рентгенография)

spot film
A radiograph made during the course of an examination under fluoroscopic control, with a device attached to the fluoroscope

SPOT-FILM RADIOGRAPHY
An X-ray of a localised region, usually under study by fluoroscopy

"... визуализации мельчайших известковых включений, имеющих важное дифференциально-диагностическое значение, производится прицельная рентгенография..."

"...прицельная рентгенография нижней челюсти в зоне травмы..."

"Обзорная и прицельная рентгенография костей верхней и нижней конечностей.."


Alena Hanimar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
3 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прицельная рентганография


Explanation:
ЛИНГВО:
spot film device приспособление для прицельной рентгенографии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-26 16:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хм, странная опечатка: \"прицельная ренГАНография\" :). К дождю, наверное...

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
многокадровая рентгеновская съемка


Explanation:
To meet the needs of Fred Templeton, a pioneer in gastrointestinal radiology, Hodges designed a ***spot-filming*** fluoroscope. Four images could be quickly and easily exposed on one 7x17 inch film. In its final form, this device was highly satisfactory except for one weakness: the X-ray tube.

Identification. A spot-film device is an electromechanical
component of a fluoroscopic x-ray system that is intended to be used for medical purposes to position a radiographic film cassette to obtain radiographs during fluoroscopy.



    Reference: http://www.radiology.uchicago.edu/earlyyears.htm
    Reference: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4