KudoZ home » English to Russian » Physics

two orders difference ...

Russian translation: два порядка


12:35 Dec 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Spectroscopy/Math
English term or phrase: two orders difference ...
Каков смысл "two orders difference" в данном предложении. Меня в частности интересует означает ли это "в два раза" или "на два порядка"

There is approximately two orders difference between the intensities of these bands in the region of 50-150cm-1 as well.

Спасибо заранее.
Russian translation:два порядка
Explanation:
From "order of magnitude", т.е. порядок.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-03 12:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order of magnitude - a Whatis.com definition

An increase of two orders of magnitude is the equivalent of multiplying by 100, or 10^2. In general, an increase of n orders of magnitude is the equivalent of ...
whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci527311,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 12:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В два раза - twofold. \"A twofold difference\", \"by more than twofold\", etc.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3два порядка
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +3два порядка
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
два порядка


Explanation:
всегда только такое значение

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
6 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
два порядка


Explanation:
From "order of magnitude", т.е. порядок.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-03 12:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order of magnitude - a Whatis.com definition

An increase of two orders of magnitude is the equivalent of multiplying by 100, or 10^2. In general, an increase of n orders of magnitude is the equivalent of ...
whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci527311,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 12:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В два раза - twofold. \"A twofold difference\", \"by more than twofold\", etc.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.