KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Erasmus' Institutes

Russian translation: "Institutio Principis Christiani" Эразма Роттердамского


11:23 Jun 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / political science
English term or phrase: Erasmus' Institutes
Like Erasmus' "Institutes" , The Prince with its dedication to Lorenzo Medici the Younger does not constitute political science as we understand the term.
kate
Russian translation:"Institutio Principis Christiani" Эразма Роттердамского
Explanation:
Это название работы Эразма Роттердамского:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erasmus

His more serious writings begin early with the Enchiridion Militis Christiani, the "Handbook of the Christian Soldier" (1503). In this short work, Erasmus outlines the views of the normal Christian life which he was to spend the rest of his days in elaborating. The chief evil of the day, he says, is formalism, a respect for traditions without consideration for the true teaching of Christ. The remedy is for every man to ask himself at each point: what is the essential thing? and to do this without fear. Forms may hide or quench the spirit. In his examination of the dangers of formalism, Erasmus discusses monasticism, saint-worship, war, the spirit of class and the foibles of "society", but the Enchiridion is more like a sermon than a satire. Its companion piece, the Institutio Principis Christiani (Basel, 1516), was written as advice to the young king Charles of Spain, later Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor. Erasmus applies the general principles of honour and sincerity to the special functions of the Prince, whom he represents throughout as the servant of the people.

Точное русское название я пока не нашел...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-06-21 12:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, нашел: \"Наставление христианского государя\"

http://www.foxdesign.ru/aphorism/author/a_erasmus_b.html

http://www.rusnet.nl/ru/encyclo/ae/erazm_rotterdam.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-06-21 12:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А \"The Prince\" -- это явно \"Государь\" Макиавелли

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-06-27 06:37:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Хм. Катя, Вы уверены, что \"студенческий обмен\" Вам подходит? ;)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-06-28 06:23:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Катя, простите, но больше помогать Вам не буду...
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Institutio Principis Christiani" Эразма Роттердамского
Kirill Semenov
3 -1Mezdunarodnij studencheskij obmenDoroteja


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
erasmus' institutes
Mezdunarodnij studencheskij obmen


Explanation:
Erasmus Student Network (ESN) is an international student organization. More than 2500 members from 200 local sections in 27 countries help exchange students and support student exchange in Higher Educational Institutions.


    Reference: http://www.esn.org/
Doroteja
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: речь идет о произведении Эразма Роттердамского, а не о современной программе обмена
1 hr

disagree  Natalie: Сорри, однако это не имеет ничего общего со студенческим обменом.
5 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erasmus' institutes
"Institutio Principis Christiani" Эразма Роттердамского


Explanation:
Это название работы Эразма Роттердамского:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erasmus

His more serious writings begin early with the Enchiridion Militis Christiani, the "Handbook of the Christian Soldier" (1503). In this short work, Erasmus outlines the views of the normal Christian life which he was to spend the rest of his days in elaborating. The chief evil of the day, he says, is formalism, a respect for traditions without consideration for the true teaching of Christ. The remedy is for every man to ask himself at each point: what is the essential thing? and to do this without fear. Forms may hide or quench the spirit. In his examination of the dangers of formalism, Erasmus discusses monasticism, saint-worship, war, the spirit of class and the foibles of "society", but the Enchiridion is more like a sermon than a satire. Its companion piece, the Institutio Principis Christiani (Basel, 1516), was written as advice to the young king Charles of Spain, later Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor. Erasmus applies the general principles of honour and sincerity to the special functions of the Prince, whom he represents throughout as the servant of the people.

Точное русское название я пока не нашел...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-06-21 12:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, нашел: \"Наставление христианского государя\"

http://www.foxdesign.ru/aphorism/author/a_erasmus_b.html

http://www.rusnet.nl/ru/encyclo/ae/erazm_rotterdam.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-06-21 12:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А \"The Prince\" -- это явно \"Государь\" Макиавелли

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-06-27 06:37:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Хм. Катя, Вы уверены, что \"студенческий обмен\" Вам подходит? ;)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-06-28 06:23:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Катя, простите, но больше помогать Вам не буду...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: absolutely! / тоже хорошо ;)
1 hr
  -> `abso-bloody-lutely', I would say ;-)

agree  Robert Donahue: I replied a few minutes ago. It should show up any time (I hope)!
2 hrs
  -> Robert, I dropped you an email via proZ several days ago -- and still waiting for your reply ;-)

agree  xxxgtreyger
11 hrs