KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

freek

Russian translation: фрик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freek
Russian translation:фрик
Entered by: nickgrekoff

18:56 Aug 8, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: freek
Как лучше перевести freek на русский язык?
Слово встречается в одной из художественных книг, которую я сейчас читаю. Если это табуированное слово, просьба не приводить грубое его объяснение.
nickgrekoff
фрик
Explanation:
Это, чтобы их не оскорблять. Нужен контекст.
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Наверное, это самый удачный перевод. Я уже несколько раз встречался, что именно это слово выбирают многие русские переводчики. Тем более, что оно включает в себя все те значения, которые были упомянуты остальными переводчиками. Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3контекст нужен - freAk
Kirill Semenov
3 +1alternate to freak/ greek female/ ...
Natalia Potashnik
3 +1урод, выродок
Vitali Stanisheuski
3c прибабахомochkarik
3freak? ошибка природыxxxsergey
2фрикSergei_A


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
контекст нужен - freAk


Explanation:
придурок, двинутый, чокнутый, чудак, педик, мудак, т. п., но это всё сурово зависит от контекста.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: чудИк - вполне универсально и не оскорбительно, ласково я бы даже сказал...
46 mins
  -> freak как раз оскорбительно. ;)

agree  Olga Bowman: дайте контекст, please, возможен также следующий перевод - странный, фанат, ненормальный, выродок, извращенец и т.д, перевод зависит от контекста
4 hrs

disagree  xxxsergey: apart from 'чудак' none of your words express the meaning of 'freak' PS freak - это о потусторонности; какое из ваших слов отражает это, кириллушка?
18 hrs
  -> Во-первых, это неправильно, во-вторых, так беззастенчиво давить чужие ответы - моветон-с + Какая "потусторонность", откуда? Это придурь, бзики, тупизм, задвиги, закидоны и прочее. Выходите из астрала, RL зовёт!

agree  Konstantin Kisin: чокнутый, мудак - зависит от контекста
18 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternate to freak/ greek female/ ...


Explanation:
From Urban Dictionary
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=freek

1. alternate to freak; a person who like to get down in bed.
"That girl's a freek!"
2. female member of any greek organization or sorority
Female + Greek = FREEK

see the link for more explanations




Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: hey, freek есть все же, тогда, наверное, это :-)
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freak? ошибка природы


Explanation:
если есть желание быть действительно offensive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-08 19:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя сие слово - настолько многогранное, что трудно сказать. учитывая упоминание offensive, привожу примеры:

freak
410 up, 108 down
n. a person who likes to do kinky shit in bed or have sex a lot
v. to have intercourse or makeout

n. That guy is a huge freak.
v. She likes to freak on a regular basis.

by dmplesUT Dec 11, 2002 email it
2. freak
116 up, 39 down
1.)A term that is a 'catch-all' for mainstream society to use to describe anyone who they may believe isn't mainstream. Such as mallgoths, punks, hardcore kids, emos, metalheads, goths and whatnot... pretty much used to describe anyone wearing black.

even worse are those who accept the term and call themselves a freak, such people are usually just mallgoth tools.

2.) A girl who is really kinky or will do every form of sexual act. She may either seem innocent at first, or she may downright proclaim it.

"Hey, he wears black and spikes, hes such a freak"

"Yes, we're freaks, now get out of our marylin manson forum!"

"She looks innocent, but she's a freak in bed..."

tags mallgoth hot topic stereotypes sex
by WormLord Texas Oct 23, 2005 email it
3. freak
5 up, 4 down
1)being to an extreme that is incurable. Something/one that may think or act a certain way for no uncomprehensible reasons.
2)sort of like, the very much minor social version of autistic.

1) That girl just took Bob's papers and shoved them into the toilet for no reason, she doesn't even know him! What a freak... Just get away...
2) You know Chad? The weirdo in our Chemistry? He just randomly started assuring me that he takes a shower everyday, out of nowhere. Just because I said the Chemistry lab was smelly. And then started yelling that I don't shower daily. What a freak...

tags nutcase nutball
by gerberkids Bronx, New York Jun 25, 2006 email it
4. freak
3 up, 3 down
In the 60's, a freak was someone who dressed like a hippy and did drugs. Was not derogatory.

Wow, that long-haired guy in the tie-dye looks like a freak.

tags hippy head druggie far out dude kinda cool
by Liberte MI Jul 28, 2006 email it
5. freak
18 up, 18 down
verb
1. to become very excited about something, usually resulting in exhibit of said excitement.
2. to have a highly anxious response to something, likely leading to a hostile reaction. (short for "freak out")

1. the outlaw skateboarders freaked when they realized they had evaded the police.
2. Mother freaked when she saw that my brother Frank had dyed his hair purple.

tags freak out to freak flip not related to freaking ; euphemistic slang for fucking
by dowser Portland, Maine USA Mar 16, 2006 email it
6. freak
60 up, 67 down
an overtly sexual form of dance prefromed in clubs and at highschool dances.

some random guy came up to me and we started to freak

by dre Feb 14, 2005 email it
7. freak
19 up, 59 down
Meaning your about to exhibit your expertise in acomplishing something.

1) I bout to freak this black and mild.
2) Watch me freak this new video game move.
3) Let me see if I can freak this hot Diana Ross sample.

tags do complete finish acomplish master
by Aon Hittz Alexandria,VA Sep 27, 2005 email it
8. freak
109 up, 182 down
A strange person who has some abnormal trait that shuns any friends. Includes:

1) Sterotypes of: Dorks, Hippies, Goths, Dolts, Techies, Squeakers

2) Any Marylin Manson fan

What a freak! He's got long hair, is stupid, wears black every day, has a squeaky voice, and knows way too much about computers!

by Dr Nick Nov 21, 2002 email it



xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
фрик


Explanation:
Это, чтобы их не оскорблять. Нужен контекст.

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Наверное, это самый удачный перевод. Я уже несколько раз встречался, что именно это слово выбирают многие русские переводчики. Тем более, что оно включает в себя все те значения, которые были упомянуты остальными переводчиками. Всем большое спасибо!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freAk
урод, выродок


Explanation:
просто урод , или моральный урод
например, была целая серия "Секса в большом городе" на тему freaks в прямом и переносном смысле. В русском переводе преобладало слово "урод", хотя были и отклонения от единообразия - кажется, также, было (в разных контекстах) "мутант" и еще что-то.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-09 13:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, например: "с отклонениями"

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ochkarik: мое любимое - "жертва аборта" (Ильф и Петров). *Классика, им уже можно...
5 hrs
  -> ой, как брутально! Спасибо за agree .

neutral  xxxsergey: лишь одно из значений...
6 hrs
  -> Вы правы. Для freak действительно трудно найти всеобъемлющий перевод. Но мне кажется, "урод/выродок" охватывает большинство граней этого понятия.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c прибабахом


Explanation:
Вот такой вариант, раз Вы вопрос не закрываете и контекста не даете...
Интересно, какая книга?

ochkarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian