KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

knockers

Russian translation: Сиськи у неё есть, и всякий скажет, что в текущих делах она всегда на корпус впереди.


22:50 Aug 30, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: knockers
As in the phrase:

She has her knockers, but nobody could accuse her of failing to keep abreast of current affairs.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Сиськи у неё есть, и всякий скажет, что в текущих делах она всегда на корпус впереди.
Explanation:
Сиськи, батоны, буфера. Women's breasts. Обыгрывайте. "На корпус впереди мужиков" ;)

C'mon people, the context is obvious! Especially the play of words "breasts- keep abreast". Есть сиськи - впереди на корпус.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-31 13:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и даже недоброжелатели не осмелятся не признать, что в текущей политике она всегда на корпус впереди.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-31 14:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan, thank you :) Not that I'm obsessed with breasts in general, but with huge boobs - for sure ;-) Being and old-fashioned he-lesbian, I certainly am!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-31 14:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, speaking of obsessions I forgot to mention: buttocks, too.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment

lovely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Сиськи у неё есть, и всякий скажет, что в текущих делах она всегда на корпус впереди.
Kirill Semenov
3 +1критикиochkarik
3 -1faultsAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
faults


Explanation:
недостатки - and I would presume this is BE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-30 23:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for... in the States "knockers" would mean "boobs" which makes NO sense/// she definitely does.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgueni Terekhin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Kirill Semenov: "big tits" make perfect sense, I believe, in both Dan's examples
13 hrs

disagree  Konstantin Kisin: this is talking about breasts
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
критики


Explanation:
"Некоторые ее критикуют, но никто не станет винить ее в "...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 03:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Lingvo:
3) критикан, придира (амер.; разг.)
Today the "knockers" seem to delight in slamming anything British. — Нынче критики, кажется, испытывают наслаждение оттого, что ругают все английское.
Syn: fault-finder

ochkarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: you are right okarchik... and so are kirill and konstantin... as spanruss most keenly observes, it's a blatant double entendre...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer: По-моему здесь подходит именно это
51 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Smantha
5 hrs
  -> cпасибо!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Нет, конечно. Вы не уловили игру слов.
12 hrs
  -> Nobody is perfect

disagree  Kirill Semenov: definitely not, sorry. It's a joke about her boobs + ;-)))
12 hrs
  -> ЭТИ шутки до меня никогда не доходили :)

disagree  Konstantin Kisin: again, this is about breasts
13 hrs
  -> mkay

agree  xxxsergey: радары would create the desired effect. критики would be a safer choice for any interpreter (he might just make a comment about the double entendre or forget it altogether)
9 days
  -> Cпасибо, Сергей.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Сиськи у неё есть, и всякий скажет, что в текущих делах она всегда на корпус впереди.


Explanation:
Сиськи, батоны, буфера. Women's breasts. Обыгрывайте. "На корпус впереди мужиков" ;)

C'mon people, the context is obvious! Especially the play of words "breasts- keep abreast". Есть сиськи - впереди на корпус.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-31 13:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и даже недоброжелатели не осмелятся не признать, что в текущей политике она всегда на корпус впереди.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-31 14:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan, thank you :) Not that I'm obsessed with breasts in general, but with huge boobs - for sure ;-) Being and old-fashioned he-lesbian, I certainly am!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-31 14:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, speaking of obsessions I forgot to mention: buttocks, too.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 605
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment

lovely
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kirill you seem to have an obsession with breasts. (will do WU this weekend)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Еще можно обыграть слово "выдающиеся". Только еще бы придумать неоднозначное слово для обозначения капитошек...
2 mins
  -> или "пробивные" :)

agree  Konstantin Kisin
14 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off: Вынужден согласиться :) + А то! Гы!
5 hrs
  -> с неохотой, типа? ;-) Ну признайся, нравится ведь, когда про сиськи ;)