KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

I've got this special herb from the Black Forest. ...as long as he's baptized.

Russian translation: Трава эта - из Черного леса. (Поможет,..).. если он крещеный.


18:35 Sep 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / разговорный язык
English term or phrase: I've got this special herb from the Black Forest. ...as long as he's baptized.
Again, spoken by a religious faith healer.
curious007
Russian translation:Трава эта - из Черного леса. (Поможет,..).. если он крещеный.
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Трава эта - из Черного леса. (Поможет,..).. если он крещеный.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Трава это особая, я нарвал ее в Черном Лесу… раз уж он крещеный.
Andrew Vdovin
4Я собрал это зелье в Черном лесу.
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i've got this special herb from the black forest. ...as long as he's baptized.
Я собрал это зелье в Черном лесу.


Explanation:
А с крещеньем - не совсем понятна взаимосвязь.

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i've got this special herb from the black forest. ...as long as he's baptized.
Трава эта - из Черного леса. (Поможет,..).. если он крещеный.


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
3 days22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i've got this special herb from the black forest. ...as long as he's baptized.
Трава это особая, я нарвал ее в Черном Лесу… раз уж он крещеный.


Explanation:
Мне кажется, смысл в том, что ради крещеной души и в Черный Лес отправиться можно.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-03 08:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - Черном лесу (no 'Л' capialized).

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86