KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

I made a joke and he melted

Russian translation: я пошутил и он растаял


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I made a joke and he melted
Russian translation:я пошутил и он растаял
Entered by: Smantha

16:12 Sep 6, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / разговорный язык
English term or phrase: I made a joke and he melted
"melted" is what gives me some trouble here
curious007
пошутил и он растаял
Explanation:


вполне распространенный оборот.
Иногда, в зависимости от контекста это может быть "оттаял"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-06 16:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say that the joke helped to break the ice
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7пошутил и он растаял
Smantha
5я пошутил и он растаял
anatolia iosifidou
4моя шутка тронула его, он пришел в умиление от моей шутки
Elena Robert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i made a joke and he melted
пошутил и он растаял


Explanation:


вполне распространенный оборот.
Иногда, в зависимости от контекста это может быть "оттаял"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-06 16:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say that the joke helped to break the ice

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
13 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  missdutch
59 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Может быть пошутила?
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо! вполне возможно, но насчет того "кто" растаял, сомнений быть не должно :)

neutral  Tatyana Leshkevich: Может быть, "смягчился"?
19 hrs
  -> тогда было бы "softened", тогда как "melted" - более сильное слово. А вобще-то, вопрос уже закрыт

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i made a joke and he melted
моя шутка тронула его, он пришел в умиление от моей шутки


Explanation:
Возможные варианты ...
Хотя трудно подобрать идеальный перевод не имея контекста.

Elena Robert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i made a joke and he melted
я пошутил и он растаял


Explanation:
я пошутил и он растаял

anatolia iosifidou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian