KudoZ home » English to Russian » Slang

make the drop

Russian translation: тайно доставить, подбросить деньги (товар, сообщение)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make the drop
Russian translation:тайно доставить, подбросить деньги (товар, сообщение)
Entered by: Serge Vazhnenko

09:41 Oct 25, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / criminal slang
English term or phrase: make the drop
Dear friends,

I feel like drowning in all slang of the following entence:

“Look, man, Nick said that if I can come up with the $ 500, that he'd work it so that I can make the drop”.

Can anyone tell, what this “make the drop” means here?

Thanks.
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
доставить (товар)
Explanation:
13. act of leaving secret communication: the act of leaving a letter, message, or goods at a prearranged secret location
***It's too dangerous to make the drop tonight.***
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861697282/drop.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-25 09:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это в принципе. Слишком много значений - контекста бы...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-25 09:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

41 defitions for "drop" at http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=drop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-25 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitions, even

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-10-25 10:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, тогда все понятно. Скинуть, подложить - вроде бы правильно.
Ничего более жаргонного не придумывается - но и в оригинале это достаточно стандартное, хотя и разговорное выражение.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю, Михаил!

Вы убедили меня в правильности моей догадки.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3доставить (товар)
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1подмазать, дать в лапу (подкупить, дать взятку)
Edgar Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подмазать, дать в лапу (подкупить, дать взятку)


Explanation:
...если я принесу $ 500, он сделает так, что я смогу дать (комуто там) в лапу.

Одно из значений. в данном случае могло бы подойти

Don't expect Legislature to police 'drops'
Deseret News (Salt Lake City), Feb 27, 2006 by John Florez
"Make the drop," was what the late Mike Royko wrote decades ago in his Chicago Sun-Times column. It was in response to a woman who asked how her group could get the Equal Rights Amendment passed in Illinois. Puzzled, the woman asked, "Make the what?" He repeated, "Make the drop. Give them money ... bribes ... you can call it a contribution if it will make you feel better."




    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4188/is_20060227...
Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKPATEP
5 mins
  -> Спасибо1

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
доставить (товар)


Explanation:
13. act of leaving secret communication: the act of leaving a letter, message, or goods at a prearranged secret location
***It's too dangerous to make the drop tonight.***
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861697282/drop.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-25 09:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это в принципе. Слишком много значений - контекста бы...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-25 09:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

41 defitions for "drop" at http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=drop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-25 09:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitions, even

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-10-25 10:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, тогда все понятно. Скинуть, подложить - вроде бы правильно.
Ничего более жаргонного не придумывается - но и в оригинале это достаточно стандартное, хотя и разговорное выражение.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Благодарю, Михаил!

Вы убедили меня в правильности моей догадки.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
6 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Valery Kaminski
39 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nataliya Velykodnaya
1 hr
  -> Спасибо