KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

That might be Helen, that may be Helen, that should be Helen, that must be Helen

Russian translation: Это могла быть Элен, это может быть Элен, это должна быть Элен, это точно Элен


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That might be Helen, that may be Helen, that should be Helen, that must be Helen
Russian translation:Это могла быть Элен, это может быть Элен, это должна быть Элен, это точно Элен
Entered by: VKing

07:27 Feb 16, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: That might be Helen, that may be Helen, that should be Helen, that must be Helen
That might be Helen, that may be Helen, that should be Helen, that must be Helen......
Andrei Plotin
Это могла быть Элен, это может быть Элен, это должна быть Элен, это точно Элен
Explanation:
Это парафраз из "Пигмалиона" Б. Шоу
Selected response from:

VKing
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Это могла быть Элен, это может быть Элен, это должна быть Элен, это точно Элен
VKing
5возможно, это была Элен; это, наверное, Элен; это Элен; это, должно быть, ЭленTatyana Leshkevich
5Возможно, это Хелен, вероятно, это Хелен, наверное, это Хелен, да точно это Хелен
Max Masutin
3 +1Это могла бы быть Элен... А может это Элен?.. Да неужто Элен?! Элен без сомнения!!!salavat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that might be helen, that may be helen, that should be helen, that must be helen
Это могла быть Элен, это может быть Элен, это должна быть Элен, это точно Элен


Explanation:
Это парафраз из "Пигмалиона" Б. Шоу

VKing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rustam Nasyrov
1 hr

agree  erika rubinstein
3 hrs

agree  Karen Sughyan
6 hrs

agree  salavat: У тебя самый правильный вариант, правда на сцене он не зазвучит. Он звучал по-английски, а буквальный перевод теряет цвет и вкус.
6 hrs
  -> Но ведь в "Пигмалионе" (точнее в "Моей прекрасной леди" звуча!л

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 day20 hrs

agree  Smantha
3 days3 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем за поддержку

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Возможно, это Хелен, вероятно, это Хелен, наверное, это Хелен, да точно это Хелен


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  salavat: Прости, но не заметил что у тебя отсутствует сослагательность в первом настроении героя!
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that might be helen, that may be helen, that should be helen, that must be helen
возможно, это была Элен; это, наверное, Элен; это Элен; это, должно быть, Элен


Explanation:
возможно, это была Элен; это, наверное, Элен; это Элен; это, должно быть, Элен

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that might be helen, that may be helen, that should be helen, that must be helen
Это могла бы быть Элен... А может это Элен?.. Да неужто Элен?! Элен без сомнения!!!


Explanation:
Вспомнил эту сцену из фильма и осмелился попробовать её передать .

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: мне нравится
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! И мне нравится ваш отклик