KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

concentration of speech

Russian translation: потуги самовыражения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concentration of speech
Russian translation:потуги самовыражения
Entered by: koundelev

04:10 Apr 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: concentration of speech
In the sentence:

... his jaw bulged with tobacco and his eyes bulged with the concentration of speech.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
потуги самовыражения
Explanation:
есть варианты с кавычками - потуги "самовыражения", но здесь, по-моему, кавычек не надо...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-08 14:35:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Какой богатый контекст раскрылся уже после всех споров...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(и он пучил глаза) силясь подобрать слова
Roman Bardachev
4 +2потуги самовыражения
koundelev
4желание высказаться
Umutay Midinova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
желание высказаться


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Умутай, - "потуги" тут по контексту лучше подходят.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(и он пучил глаза) силясь подобрать слова


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дмуал я сам про "пучил" - но не пляшет тут. Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayadina
17 mins
  -> Спасибо ))

agree  RusAnna
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, RusAnna

agree  koundelev
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, George

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
потуги самовыражения


Explanation:
есть варианты с кавычками - потуги "самовыражения", но здесь, по-моему, кавычек не надо...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-08 14:35:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Какой богатый контекст раскрылся уже после всех споров...


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Нравится мне.

Asker: Пойду с потугами. С подбором слов у него не было проблем - трещал, как из пулемета, но был не на своем месте, отсюда и потуги..

Asker: ТАРАЩИЛ он глаза - в потугах!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote: потуги- хорошо
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!