KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

to make a good liberty (contextual)

Russian translation: вести вольную жизнь (контекст.); весело провести время


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make a good liberty (contextual)
Russian translation:вести вольную жизнь (контекст.); весело провести время
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

04:08 Jul 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / conversational
English term or phrase: to make a good liberty (contextual)
One person is saying to another:

If you don’t like to make a good liberty, then some people do. If you don’t like sport and plenty of money, that don’t mean we’re all little gents.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
весело провести время
Explanation:
Думаю, ноги здесь растут от liberty в значении "увольнение на берег".

While our ship was being refurbished in New Orleans to almost like new, we had lots of good liberty and a chance to go home. Soon we were all set to go again.
http://members.aol.com/wpe8eum/hutchmemories.html

Shooting the 5" 54 in fully automatic mode was very impressive. Training wasn't the only thing on Biddle’s schedule. We had some pretty good liberty in San Juan, Montego Bay, and St. Thomas.
http://www.ussbiddle.org/history/early.html

I am only writing this for a few of so many Coast Guardsmen to read who are stationed in the States and getting a good liberty at least one night a week.
http://www.jacksjoint.com/mail_buoy -2.htm

Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь. Я тоже примерно так написал - вы подтвердили с "увольнением.." - есть тут у меня и команда, и судно.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2зарабатывать (на жизнь) хорошие деньги, делать хорошие деньги
Sergey Kaydalov
3 +1делать деньги
Sergei Vasin
3 +1весело провести время
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зарабатывать (на жизнь) хорошие деньги, делать хорошие деньги


Explanation:
Your sons and daughters can also take pride in being representatives of the United States military and the U.S. Coast Guard in some exciting ports this summer. In addition to being a training ship, EAGLE is often thought of as an ambassador of good will for the Service and the Nation. It is really the fine young men and women sailing EAGLE who are the true ambassadors, and I am confident they will make us proud. I know the chance to pull some good liberty is a major source of anticipation for them. It is for me too! But more importantly, the opportunity to represent the Coast Guard and the Nation is an essential part of their Academy education, and we'll make sure they get a chance to go ashore in each port (assuming no conduct problems, of course!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-07-05 05:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть еще вариант: хорошо развлечься, "оторваться".
Склоняюсь больше к нему. Первый вариант скорее всего неверный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2007-07-05 07:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предлагаю такой перевод:
"Если ты не любитель хорошо развлечься, а другим это нравиться, если тебя не привлекает спорт и куча денег, это еще не значит, что мы все менее джентельмены, чем ты."


    Reference: http://www.glpa.org/selected_correspondence.htm
Sergey Kaydalov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova: хорошо развлечься, "оторваться", повеселиться...
2 hrs

agree  Katia Gygax: Со вторым предложением согласна, с первым нет. little gents имхо, не то.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
весело провести время


Explanation:
Думаю, ноги здесь растут от liberty в значении "увольнение на берег".

While our ship was being refurbished in New Orleans to almost like new, we had lots of good liberty and a chance to go home. Soon we were all set to go again.
http://members.aol.com/wpe8eum/hutchmemories.html

Shooting the 5" 54 in fully automatic mode was very impressive. Training wasn't the only thing on Biddle’s schedule. We had some pretty good liberty in San Juan, Montego Bay, and St. Thomas.
http://www.ussbiddle.org/history/early.html

I am only writing this for a few of so many Coast Guardsmen to read who are stationed in the States and getting a good liberty at least one night a week.
http://www.jacksjoint.com/mail_buoy -2.htm



Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь. Я тоже примерно так написал - вы подтвердили с "увольнением.." - есть тут у меня и команда, и судно.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Я точно так же подумала, и если вдруг не про моряков речь, то по переносу может быть просто такой холостяцкий выход. Деньги тут ни с какого боку не подходят, только неприятная тавтология получается.
29 mins
  -> Катя, привет! Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
делать деньги


Explanation:
делать большие деньги

Вероятно, в основе происхождения этой фразы лежит монета с изображенной на ней Свободой или статуей Свободы (Liberty Coin):

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_coinage_type_set

http://www.rg.ru/2006/06/19/moneta.html

"...Кроме того, в будущем году США намереваются ввести в обращение новые однодолларовые монеты с изображением 37 президентов страны, скончавшихся не ранее чем за два года до выпуска. На оборотной стороне монеты поместят статую Свободы..."

или же Liberty Dollar:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liberty_dollar

The Liberty Dollar is a private currency embodied in minted metal pieces, gold & silver certificates, and electronic currency...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-05 08:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, все же, что здесь имеются в виду именно деньги (монеты), в том числе и потому, что здесь употреблен неопределенный артикль. Ну а перефразировать можно по-разному.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: непохоже... ачем же тогда писать о деньгах в следующем предложении... Да, и написано это в 50-х гг.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: "зашибать монету"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!