KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

the holding

Russian translation: below


20:56 Sep 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the holding
Breastmilk is a complete food source; it contains all the nutrients your baby needs - at least 400 of them - including hormones and disease-fighting compounds absent in infant milk formula. Remarkably, its nutritional make-up even adjusts to your baby's needs as she grows and develops. And apart from the brain-building, infection-fighting benefits of mother's milk, which no formula can duplicate, breastfeeding can help to build a special bond between you and your baby. When you breastfeed, your child thrives on the skin-to-skin contact, the cuddling, and the holding. You will, too.
Sonechko
Ukraine
Russian translation:below
Explanation:
Когда вы кормите грудью, на вашем ребенке благотворно сказываются прикосновения к вашей коже, объятия и ношение на руках. На вас, кстати, тоже.
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4below
Valery Kaminski
4держать на руках
Olga Vlasova
3 +1ваших объятий
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ваших объятий


Explanation:
In this case, cuddling and holding allude to basically the same thing, so I would translate both this way.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Erika.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
Когда вы кормите грудью, на вашем ребенке благотворно сказываются прикосновения к вашей коже, объятия и ношение на руках. На вас, кстати, тоже.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Katia!

agree  Olga Layer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod!

agree  Alexander Litvinov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
держать на руках


Explanation:
По-моему, синтаксис данного английского предложения настолько сильно отличается от русского синтаксиса, что в переводе просто надо все предложение вывернуть наизнанку. Например, вот таким образом:

Вашему ребенку пойдет на пользу то, что во время грудного кормления вы будете прикасаться к нему, прижимать его к себе и держать его на руках. Да и вам оно тоже будет не лишнее.

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16