KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

название песни и строчка из нее

Russian translation: Ду Ва Диди


01:59 Oct 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: название песни и строчка из нее
Goodier seemed to notice the flash also, but his response was to lead another chant, this one based on an old rock song, "Doo Wah Diddy." Didn't they do this in some old movie? Vega thought as they ran up the hill and chanted in time.
Vega also noticed that Brodeur's voice sounded funny. It was hard to make it out with all twenty of them chanting "Doo wah diddy diddy dum diddy do" in response to Goodier saying, "There she was just a'walkin' down the street," but Vega could've sworn Brodeur was talking like a deaf guy.

Может я ошибаюсь, но русского перевода названия этой песни и ее слов пока еще нет. Отсюда вопрос: как лучше поступить с названием Doo Wah Diddy и фразой "Doo wah diddy diddy dum diddy do?"
Текст песни здесь:
http://www.lyricsfreak.com/r/rick springfield/doo wah diddy ...
klp
Russian translation:Ду Ва Диди
Explanation:
Ду ва диди диди дум диди ду
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Valery.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ду Ва Диди
Valery Kaminski
4смотри нижеNatalia Kasparova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
смотри ниже


Explanation:
maybe, you could subsitute it for "O-bladi-o-blada" - i might be wrong here in spelling it. You can't really replace it with just about anything "popular" as the text clearly says "old rock song". So that's it - there is your choice. Or leaving it as is - no option either. I think something along the lines the old Beatles tune, that creats the rythm you can feel in the text, is recognizable as the one used in your text, plus has an established translation of the lines. "olbadi-oblada, life goes on..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-22 02:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember we sang it in Russian in the old good days.

Natalia Kasparova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ду Ва Диди


Explanation:
Ду ва диди диди дум диди ду

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Valery.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja: Ilja Moser
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AivarasZ: дум дум диди ДА ДА ДА !!! :)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!