KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

ive bummed the way

Russian translation: меня не обрадовало, как [что-то произошло]


23:24 Nov 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ive bummed the way
im bummed the way or ive bummed the way
glazein
Russian translation:меня не обрадовало, как [что-то произошло]
Explanation:
In the US, ‘bummed’ means ‘upset’ or ‘depressed’ - “he’s going to be bummed about his mum’s illness” would be perfectly reasonable.

http://www.neilturner.me.uk/2003/Nov/14/going_to_be_bummed.h...
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1я доехал автостопом
i_r_i_s
3меня не обрадовало, как [что-то произошло]
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я доехал автостопом


Explanation:
вряд ли существует I'm bummed the way

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Someone answered "Yes" to his/her question "May I bum a ride off you, dude?", and he/she wasn't at all bummed about it.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
меня не обрадовало, как [что-то произошло]


Explanation:
In the US, ‘bummed’ means ‘upset’ or ‘depressed’ - “he’s going to be bummed about his mum’s illness” would be perfectly reasonable.

http://www.neilturner.me.uk/2003/Nov/14/going_to_be_bummed.h...

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you