KudoZ home » English to Russian » Poetry & Literature

Now it's down to us

Russian translation: теперь дело за нами


11:40 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Now it's down to us
слова из песни

There’s not enough love for anybody
Now it’s down to us, not to rush
Not to push it’s fragile, carefully
We fall into line, children first
When it gets to us, there just isn’t any
Not enough love, enough love
Attaboy
United States
Russian translation:теперь дело за нами
Explanation:
Разговорному - разговорное! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-09 11:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, пожалуй, в данном контексте лучше так:

И теперь очередь за нами...
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Мне нравится. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2теперь дело за нами
Andrew Vdovin
3 +2теперь все зависит от нас
Sergey Savchenko
4значит мы спешить не должныNadejda Volkova
4Я бы перефразировала: нам не стоит спешить.
erika rubinstein
4теперь нам дано не спешить
Alex Koudlai


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
now it's down to us
теперь все зависит от нас


Explanation:
Или вам рифмованный перевод нужен? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-09 11:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вчитался - возможно, и не так. Возможно, "Если она (любовь) к вам пришла..."

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Можно не торопиться:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: или "это" вместо "все"
1 min

agree  Angela Greenfield: Хоть уже и поздно, но все равно мне ваш вариант нравится больше.
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
now it's down to us
теперь дело за нами


Explanation:
Разговорному - разговорное! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-09 11:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, пожалуй, в данном контексте лучше так:

И теперь очередь за нами...

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Мне нравится. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
14 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria!

agree  The Misha: That's exactly what I thought
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now it's down to us
Я бы перефразировала: нам не стоит спешить.


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now it's down to us
теперь нам дано не спешить


Explanation:
всем не хватает любви
теперь нам дано не спешить
и хрупкость ее не разбить


Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now it's down to us
значит мы спешить не должны


Explanation:
в качестве строки для песни.

Nadejda Volkova
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian